RONCALLI COLLEGE

TIMARU, NEW ZEALAND

Swimming

Roncalli College Swimming Sports Day 

Friday 10 February 2017 – CBay Outdoor Pool 
 

OVERALL CHAMPIONS

UNDER 14 GIRLS Natasha Pannett UNDER 14 BOYS Matthew Gray
JUNIOR GIRLS Oksana Volkov JUNIOR BOYS Luka Foy
INTERMEDIATE GIRLS Molly Steinmann INTERMEDIATE BOYS Samuel Gray
SENIOR GIRLS Emily Eichenlaub SENIOR BOYS Liam Pribis


RECORDS 2017

Event Name Time Last Held
100m Breaststroke Matthew Gray 1:26.32 2008 Daniel Hickey 1:28.18
 

INTER-HOUSE FREESTYLE RELAY

1st  AQUINAS  
2nd McAULEY  
3rd COLIN  
4th CHANEL  
 

INTER-HOUSE LILO RELAY

1st  COLIN  
2nd CHANEL  
3rd McAULEY  
4th AQUINAS  
 

HOUSE POINTS

AQUINAS 760
McAULEY 651
COLIN 631
CHANEL 622
 

Roncalli College Swimming Sports Results 2017

Under 14 Girls
200m medley: N Pannett (3.10.58) 1, M Small 2.
50m backstroke: Heat 1: K Gard (52.20) 1, A Gillies (57.11) 2, M Johnson (58.34) 3; Heat 2: N Pannett (42.81) 1, A Scott (49.51) 2, H Lysaght (52.04). Final placings: N Pannett (42.81) 1, A Scott 2, H Lysaght 3
100m backstroke: N Pannett (1.36.07) 1.
50m Breaststroke: Heat 1: K Gard (56.29) 1, M Johnson (1.05.20) 2, A Gillies (1.07.18) 3; Heat 2: N Pannett (49.40) 1, A Scott (1.01.20) 2, E Tate (1.02.69); Final placings: N Pannett (49.40) 1, K Gard (56.29) 2, A Scott (1.01.20) 3.
100m Breaststroke: N Pannett (1.48.68) 1, A Scott 2, A Gillies 3.
50m Butterfly: N Pannett (40.71) 1.
100m Freestyle: N Pannett (1.18.25) 1, E Tate 2, M Johnson 3.
50m Freestyle: Heat 1: K Gard (39.38) 1, E Sugrue (45.40) 2, M Johnson (47.93) 3; Heat 2: N Pannett (36.70) 1, A Scott (41.85) 2, H Lysaght 3. Final placings: N Pannett (36.70) 1, K Gard 2, A Scott 3.
 
Junior Girls
200m medley: O Volkov (3.17.09) 1.
50m backstroke: O Volkov (1.17.37) 1.
100m backstroke: O Volkov (2.16.45) 1.
50m Breaststroke: O Volkov (1.11.30) 1.
100m Breaststroke: O Volkov (2.24.10) 1.
50m Butterfly: O Volkov (43.10) 1.
100m Freestyle: O Volkov (2.19.65) 1.
50m Freestyle: O Volkov (39.02) 1.
                                                                            
Intermediate Girls
50m backstroke: M Steinmann (46.68) 1, R Young 2, G Clarkson 3.
100m backstroke: M Steinmann (1.52.42) 1, R Young 2.
50m Breaststroke: R Young (1.15.30) 1, M Steinmann 2.
100m Breaststroke: M Steinmann (2.24.98) 1.
100m Freestyle: M Steinmann (1.49.86) 1.
50m Freestyle: M Steinmann (37.43) 1.
 
Senior Girls
200m medley: E Eichenlaub (3.20.30) 1.
50m backstroke: A Sheehan (42.04) 1, E Eichenlaub 2.
100m backstroke: E Eichenlaub (1.35.37) 1.
50m Breaststroke: E Eichenlaub (54.05) 1.
100m Breaststroke: E Eichenlaub (1.53.01) 1.
50m Butterfly: E Eichenlaub (42.64) 1.
100m Freestyle: E Eichenlaub (1.21.92) 1.
50m Freestyle: E Eichenlaub (36.03) 1, A Sheehan 2.
 
Under 14 Boys
200m medley: M Gray (2.46.53) 1.
50m backstroke: M Gray (35.80) 1, D Pribis 2, H Cox 3.
100m backstroke: M Gray (1.21.85) 1, H Cox 2.
50m Breaststroke: M Gray (41.43) 1, D Pribis 2, S Stoat 3.
100m Breaststroke: M Gray (Record 1.26.32) 1, H Cox 2, S Stoat 3.
50m Butterfly: M Gray (32.46) 1, H Cox 2.
100m Freestyle: M Gray (1.08.92) 1, H Cox 2, D Cockburn 3.
50m Freestyle: M Gray (31.51) 1, D Pribis 2, H Cox 3.
 
Junior Boys
200m medley: L Foy (2.45.80) 1, W Davenport 2.
50m backstroke: L Foy (34.70) 1, R Lee 2, D Shah 3.
100m backstroke: L Foy (1.18.15) 1, R Lee 2.
50m Breaststroke: L Foy (43.28) 1, W Davenport 2, D Shah 3.
100m Breaststroke: L Foy (1.39.99) 1, W Davenport 2, D Shah 3.
50m Butterfly: L Foy (33.52) 1.
100m Freestyle: L Foy (1.05.12) 1, W Davenport 2, R Lee 3.
50m Freestyle: L Foy (28.50) 1, W Davenport 2, R Lee 3.
 
Intermediate Boys
200m medley: S Gray (2.32.97) 1.
50m backstroke: S Gray (32.76) 1.
100m backstroke: S Gray (1.09.15) 1.
50m Breaststroke: S Gray (40.64) 1, J Kuepper 2, B Bussmann 3.
100m Breaststroke: S Gray (1.30.50) 1, J Kuepper 2, B Bussmann 3.
50m Butterfly: S Gray (29.47) 1.
100m Freestyle: S Gray (1.01.65) 1.
50m Freestyle: S Gray (29.02) 1, J Kuepper 2.

Senior Boys
200m medley: L Pribis (3.05.72) 1, R Kobayashi 2, G Nakamura 3.
50m backstroke: L Pribis (35.26) 1, G Duff 2, G Nakamura 3.
100m backstroke: L Pribis (1.20.11) 1, G Nakamura 2.
50m Breaststroke: J Manson (46.53) 1, L Pribis 2, G Duff 3.
100m Breaststroke: L Pribis (1.44.09) 1, J Manson 2.
50m Butterfly: R Kobayashi (36.92) 1, G Nakamura (48.24) 2.
100m Freestyle: L Pribis (1.18.25) 1, R Kobayashi 2, G Nakamura 3.
50m Freestyle: G Nakamura (32.44) 1, R Kobayashi 2, M Meyer 3.
2016 Roncalli Swimming Sports Results
(Photos below)
OVERALL CHAMPIONS:
GIRLS:
U14:                       Oksana Volkov (Co)    
JUNIOR:                 Molly Steinmann (Co)
INTERMEDIATE:    Kate Gebbie (Mc)
SENIOR:                Korlina Volkov (Co)

BOYS:
U14:                        Matthew Gray (Mc)
JUNIOR:                 Samuel Gray (Mc)
INTERMEDIATE:    Tyrone Cox (Aq)
SENIOR:                Liam Pribis (Ch)

Inter-House Lilo Relay:               Aquinas 1, McAuley 2, Colin 3, Chanel 4
Inter-House Freestyle Relay:     Colin 1, McAuley 2, Aquinas 3, Chanel 4
BIG SPLASH:        
Male:           Marika Parker (Co) 1, Lionel Monua (Mc) 2, Jack Gibson-Pani (Aq) 3, Alfred Vereivalu (Ch) 4.
Female:      Olivia Waldron (Ch) 1, Isabelli Faha (Aq) 2, Hollie Rattray (Co) 3, Grace Moore (Mc) 4.
HOUSE POINTS:          
COLIN       969
McAULEY  953
AQUINAS   917
CHANEL    814
Roncalli College Swimming Sports Records as @ February 2015

Roncalli Swimming Sports Day 2015


Friday 13 February 2015 
 

OVERALL CHAMPIONS

UNDER 14 GIRLS Molly Steinmann UNDER 14 BOYS Samuel Gray
JUNIOR GIRLS Bridey Flynn JUNIOR BOYS Tyrone Cox & Cormac Betts
INTERMEDIATE GIRLS   INTERMEDIATE BOYS Liam Pribis
SENIOR GIRLS Korlina Volkov SENIOR BOYS Josh Sheehan


RECORDS 2015

Event Name Time Last Held
50m Freestyle Korlina Volkov 29.59 1984 Virginia Faass 32.3
100m Freestyle Korlina Volkov 1.04.56 1974 Suzanne Kennedy 1.7.8
50m Breaststroke Korlina Volkov 36.21 2014 Laura Cockroft 44.97
100m Breaststroke Korlina Volkov 1.21.89 1980 Belinda Gaul 1.27.6
50m Backstroke Korlina Volkov 36.09 1984 Virginia Faass 36.9
50m Butterfly Korlina Volkov 31.85 1980 Belinda Gaul 36.8
200m Medley Korlina Volkov 2.36.74 1981 Belinda Gaul 2.47.3
1984 Virgina Faass
 

HOUSE POINTS

COLIN 837
AQUINAS 566
McAULEY 531
CHANEL 492
 

HOUSE RELAY

1st  COLIN 4.55.71
2nd McAULEY  
3rd AQUINAS  
4th CHANEL  

Roncalli College Swimming Sports Results 2015

 
Overall Champions:
Girls- U14: Molly Steinmann, Junior: Bridey Flynn, Senior: Korlina Volkov.
Boys- U14: Samuel Gray, Junior: Tyrone Cox & Cormac Betts, Intermediate: Liam Pribis, Senior: Josh Sheehan.
 
Big Splash: Stephen Tui (Aq) 1, Willy Taylor (Mc) 2, Matt McKechnie (Co) 3, H Sayer (Ch) 4.
 
House Relay: Colin (4.55.71) 1, McAuley 2, Aquinas 3, Chanel 4.
 
House Points: Colin (837) 1, Aquinas (566) 2, McAuley (531) 3, Chanel (492) 4.
 
2015 Records:
Senior Girls: Korlina Volkov: 50m Freestyle (29.59) last held 1984 Virginia Vaass 32.3; 100m Freestyle (1.04.56) last held 1974 Suzanne Kennedy 1.7.8; 50m Breaststroke (36.21) last held 2014 Laura Cockroft 44.97; 100m Breaststroke (1.21.89) last held 1980 Belinda Gaul 1.27.6; 50m Backstroke (36.09) last held 1984 Virginia Faass 36.90; 50m Butterfly (31.85) last held 1980 Belinda Gaul 36.8; 200m Medley (2.36.74) last held 1981 Belinda Gaul & 1984 Virginia Faass 2.47.3.
 
Under 14 Girls
200m medley: M Steinmann (3.25.01s) 1, C Bradley 2
50m backstroke: M Steinmann (42.09s) 1, B Hodge 2, R Young 3
100m backstroke: M Steinmann (1.37.57s) 1, C Burrell 2, O McNeice 3
50m Breaststroke: M Steinmann (50.74s) 1, M Nevin 2, R Young 3
100m Breaststroke: M Steinmann (1.54.18s) 1, M Nevin 2, C Bradley 3
50m Butterfly: M Steinmann (44.12s) 1, C Bradley 2
100m Freestyle: M Steinmann (1.19.48s) 1, M Nevin 2, R Young 3
50m Freestyle: M Steinmann (35.55s) 1, M Nevin 2, R Young 3
 
Junior Girls
200m medley: B Flynn (5.19.99s) 1, A Gregan 2
50m backstroke: B Flynn (51.52s), J Still 2, R Sugrue 3
100m backstroke: B Flynn (2.29.81s) 1, A Gregan 2
50m breaststroke: R Sugrue (1.00.30s) 1, J Still 2, B Flynn 3
100m breaststroke: B Flynn (2.40.25s) 1, A Gregan 2
50m butterfly: B Flynn (1.03.22s) 1
100m freestyle: J Still (1.42.20s) 1, G Carnegie 2, A Gregan 3
50m freestyle: J Still (45.07s) 1, A Gregan 2, G Carnegie 3
                                                                            
Intermediate Girls
50m backstroke: Isobel McKeown (1.10.93s) 1, J Gormack 2, S Honeyman 3
 
Senior Girls
200m medley: K Volkov (Record 2.36.74s) 1, L Cockroft 2, E Goddard 3
50m backstroke: K Volkov (Record 36.09s) 1, E Goddard 2, L Cockroft 3
100m backstroke: K Volkov (1.19.32s) 1, L Cockroft 2, E Goddard 3
50m breaststroke: K Volkov (Record 36.12s) 1, L Cockroft 2, E Goddard 3
100m breaststroke: K Volkov (Record 1.21.89s) 1, L Cockroft 2, E Goddard 3
50m butterfly: K Volkov (Record 31.85s) 1, L Cockroft 2
100m freestyle: K Volkov (Record 1.04.56s) 1, L Cockroft 2
50m freestyle: K Volkov (Record 29.59s) 1, L Cockroft 2, E Goddard 3
 
Under 14 Boys
200m medley: S Gray (2.46.19s) 1, H Fitzgerald 2
50m backstroke: S Gray (34.58s) 1, C Jamieson 2, R Newlands 3
100m backstroke: S Gray (1.15.70s) 1
50m breaststroke: S Gray (42.22s) 1, H Fitzgerald 2, J-H Kuepper 3
100m breaststroke: S Gray (1.38.21s) 1, H Fitzgerald 2, J-H Kuepper 3
50m butterfly: S Gray (34.54s) 1, H Fitzgerald 2
100m freestyle: S Gray (1.06.49s) 1, H Fitzgerald 2, A Frances-Rees 3
50m freestyle: S Gray (30.26s) 1, H Fitzgerald 2, A Francis-Rees 3
 
Junior Boys
50m backstroke: Cormac Betts (42.60s) 1, C Wilkins 2, S Anderson 3
100m backstroke: C Betts (1.47.49s) 1, S Anderson 2
50m breaststroke: T Cox (49.65s) 1, L Robb 2, J Gibbs 3
100m breaststroke: T Cox (1.54.07s) 1, J Gibbs 2, L Robb 3
100m freestyle: C Betts (1.28.97s) 1, T Cox 2, L Robb 3
50m freestyle: T Cox (36.04s) 1, C Betts 2, L Robb 3.
 
Intermediate Boys
200m medley: L Pribis (3.06.11s) 1, J Manson 2
50m backstroke: L Pribis (38.30s) 1, G McKeown 2, H Workman 3
100m backstroke: L Pribis (1.29.28s) 1, G McKeown 2, H Workman 3
50m breaststroke: J Manson (46.54s) 1, L Pribis 2, G McKeown 3
100m breaststroke: T Cox (1.54.07s) 1, J Gibbs 2, L Robb 3
50m butterfly: L Pribis (35.32) 1
100m freestyle: L Pribis (1.15.16s) 1, G Duff 2, J Manson 3
50m freestyle: L Pribis (33.13s) 1, G Duff 2, G McKeown 3
 
Senior Boys
200m medley: S Kensell (4.02.04s) 1, J Sheehan 2, H Sayer 3
50m backstroke: S Kensell (42.93s), A Betts 2, J Sheehan 3
100m backstroke: S Kensell (1.49.70s) 1, J Sheehan 2, J O’Shaughnessy 3
50m breaststroke: J Sheehan (50.77s), S Kensell 2, H Sayer
100m breaststroke: J Sheehan (1.56.50s) 1, S Kensell 2, H Sayer 3
100m freestyle: J Sheehan (1.29.49s) 1, S Kensell 2
50m freestyle: J Sheehan (35.89s) 1, H Sayer 2, S Kensell 3

 


 
South Island Swimming Championships
Congratulations to Korlina Volkov on her outstanding achievements at the South Island Swimming Championships held at C-Bay Aquatic Centre, Timaru - 27/28/29 September.
Korlina won a fantastic haul of 9 medals swimming in the girls 15-16 year age group (7 bronze, 1 silver, 1 gold):-
Bronze - 50m breast; 100m breast; 200m breast; 200m free; 100m free; 200m medley relay; 400m free relay;
Silver - 200m IM;
Gold - 200m free relay;
4th 400m free & 5th 50m breast.

Click here for the Timaru Herald write-up.

​Roncalli School Swimming Sports Day 2014

 
Friday 7th February 2014 
 

OVERALL CHAMPIONS

UNDER 14 GIRLS Jenna Still UNDER 14 BOYS Samuel Gray
JUNIOR GIRLS Isobel McKeown JUNIOR BOYS Josh Manson
INTERMEDIATE GIRLS Korlina Volkov INTERMEDIATE BOYS Samuel Kensell
SENIOR GIRLS Laura Cockroft SENIOR BOYS Ethan Hickey

2014 Swimming Champions
Roncalli College Swimming Champions 2014
Boys L to R: Samuel Gray, Josh Manson, Samuel Kensell, Ethan Hickey
Girls L to R: Jenna Still, Isobel McKeown, Korlina Volkov, Laura Cockroft
 

RECORDS 2014:

Event Name Last Held
Intermediate Girls    
50m Freestyle Korlina Volkov - 29.16 2013 Emma Goddard 33.31
100m Freestyle Korlina Volkov - 1.04.08 1982 Virginia Faass - 1.10.0
50m Breaststroke Korlina Volkov - 36.12 1989 Karen Simpson - 42.2
100m Breaststroke Korlina Volkov - 1.20.43 1989 Karen Simpson - 1.29.3
50m Backstroke Korlina Volkov - 36.74 2013 Emma Goddard - 38.56
100m Backstroke Korlina Volkov - 1.19.24 1989 Karen Simpson - 1.24.0
50m Butterfly Korlina Volkov - 32.18 1982 Virginia Faass - 36.4
200m Medley Korlina Volkov - 2.37.92 1989 Karen Simpson - 2.52.5
Senior Girls    
50m Breaststroke Laura Cockroft - 44.97 1984 Virginia Faass 45.2
 
Swimming Records as @ 8 February 2014 - click here

Swimming Records as @ 1984 - updated February 2013 - click here


 

HOUSE POINTS

COLIN 809
AQUINAS 753
McAULEY 749
CHANEL 627
 

HOUSE RELAY

1st COLIN 5.03.0
2nd McAULEY  
3rd AQUINAS  
4th CHANEL  

 

RONCALLI SWIMMING RESULTS 2014

 
Big Splash: S Tui (Aq) 1, B McCallum (Co) 2, L O’Brien (Ch) 3, R Li (Mc) 4.


CHAMPIONSHIP EVENTS

Under 14 Girls
50m backstroke: J Still (50.65s) 1, E Batchelor 2, A Newmarch 3
100m backstroke: A Newmarch (2.15.68s) 1
50m breaststroke: C Bradley (1.04.60s) 1, J Still 2
100m breaststroke: J Still (2.38.88s) 1
100m freestyle: J Still (1.49.44s) 1, C Bradley 2, A Newmarch 3
50m freestyle: J Still (44.75s) 1, C Bradley 2, G Mulholland 3
 
Junior Girls
50m backstroke: E Kelly (49.40s) 1, G Piddington 2, D Davis 3
100m backstroke: E Kelly (1.59.70s) 1, G Piddington 2
50m breaststroke: I McKeown (1.09.71s) 1, E Kelly 2
100m breaststroke: I McKeown (2.56.42s) 1
100m freestyle: I McKeown (1.54.95s) 1, E Kelly 2
50m freestyle: I McKeown (44.12s) 1, E Kelly 2, G Piddington 3
 
Intermediate Girls
200m medley: K Volkov (Record 2.37.92s) 1
50m backstroke: K Volkov (Record 36.74s) 1, T Williamson 2, A O’Brien 3
100m backstroke: K Volkov (Record 1.19.24s) 1
50m breaststroke: K Volkov (Record 36.21s) 1
100m breaststroke: K Volkov (Record 1.20.43s) 1 G Faulkner 2, T Williamson 3
50m butterfly: K Volkov (Record 32.18s) 1
100m freestyle: K Volkov (Record 1.04.08s) 1, G Faulkner 2, T Williamson 3
50m freestyle: K Volkov (Record 29.16s) 1, G Faulkner 2, A O’Brien 3
 
Senior Girls
200m medley: L Cockroft 3.10.20s) 1, K Arscott 2, L Kelly 3
50m backstroke: E Goddard (39.02s) 1, L Cockroft 2, K Arscott 3
100m backstroke: L Cockroft (1.28.90s) 1, E Goddard 2, B Cannell 3
50m breaststroke: L Cockroft (Record 44.97s) 1, K Arscott 2, E Goddard 3
100m breaststroke: L Cockroft (1.39.44s) 1, K Arscott 2, B Cannell 3
50m butterfly: L Cockroft (40.78s) 1, E Goddard 2, K Arscott 3
100m freestyle: L Cockroft (1.19.18s) 1, E Goddard 2, K Arscott 3
50m freestyle: E Goddard (33.49s) 1, L Cockroft 2, L Kelly 3
 
Under 14 Boys
200m medley: S Gray (3.11.80s) 1, F O’Toole 2
50m backstroke: S Gray (38.74) 1, G Evans 2, K Peneamene 3
100m backstroke: S Gray (1.26.89s) 1, G Evans 2, K Peneamene 3
50m breaststroke: M Nixon (41.22s) 1, G Evans 2, S Gray 3
100m breaststroke: M Nixon (1.36.67s) 1, G Evans 2, S Gray 3
50m butterfly: M Nixon (36.28s) 1, S Gray 2
100m freestyle: S Gray (1.14.57s) 1, M Nixon 2, G Evans 3
50m freestyle: M Nixon (32.60s) 1, S Gray 2, G Evans 3
 
Junior Boys
200m medley: J Manson 1
50m backstroke: J Manson (47.85s) 1, G Duff 2, L McDonald 3
50m breaststroke: J Manson (49.09s) 1, G Duff 2
100m breaststroke: J Manson (1.48.70s) 1, G Duff 2
100m freestyle: G Duff (1.41.66s) 1
50m freestyle: J Manson (37.91s) 1, G Duff 2, L McDonald 3
 
Intermediate Boys
200m medley: S Kensell (3.48.09s) 1
50m backstroke: S Kensell (44.30s) 1, C Laurie 2, M Musson 3
100m backstroke: S Kensell (1.50.10s) 1
50m breaststroke: S Kensell (51.50s) 1, J Mulholland 2
100m breaststroke: S Kensell (2.02.59s) 1, M Musson 2
50m butterfly: S Kensell (52.12s) 1
100m freestyle: S Kensell (1.29.91s) 1, J Mulholland 2, J Rush 3
50m freestyle: S Kensell (34.85s) 1, J Mulholland 2, M Musson 3
 
Senior Boys
200m medley: E Hickey (3.39.57s) 1
50m backstroke: E Hickey (41.18s) 1, L Cody 2, C Scott 3
100m backstroke:  E Hickey (1.47.20s) 1
50m breaststroke: C Scott (46.31s) 1, E Hickey 2, L Cody 3
100m breaststroke: E Hickey (1.51.95s) 1, L Cody 2, N O’Brien 3
50m butterfly: E Hickey (38.29s) 1
100m freestyle: L Cody (1.29.46s) 1, C Scott 2, N O’Brien 3
50m freestyle: L Cody (34.63s) 1, C Scott 2, N O’Brien 3

 


Roncalli School Swimming Sports Day 2013
 
Friday 8th February 2013 
 

OVERALL CHAMPIONS

UNDER 14 GIRLS Emma Kelly UNDER 14 BOYS Joshua Manson
JUNIOR GIRLS Korlina Volkov JUNIOR BOYS Samuel Kensell
INTERMEDIATE GIRLS Laura Cockroft INTERMEDIATE BOYS Justin Dovestone
SENIOR GIRLS Gretchen McAleer SENIOR BOYS Jordan Hooke
 
s013 web swimming champs

Roncalli College Swimming Champions 2013
Boys L to R: Joshua Manson, Samuel Kensell, Justin Doveston, Jordan Hooke
Girls L to R: Emma Kelly, Korlina Volkov, Laura Cockroft, Gretchen McAleer
 

RECORDS 2013:

Event Name Last Held
Junior Girls    
50m Freestyle Korlina Volkov - 30.09 2012 Emma Goddard - 32.52
100m Freestyle Korlina Volkov - 1.06.0 1981 Virginia Faass - 1.14.3
50m Breaststroke Korlina Volkov - 37.15 1998 Casey O'Hara - 44.96
100m Breaststroke Korlina Volkov - 1.20.65 1987 Karen Simpson - 1.32.1
100m Backstroke Korlina Volkov - 1.20.71 1992 Melissa Balchin - 1.23.0
50m Butterfly Korlina Volkov - 32.92 1998 Casey O'Hara - 38.90
200m Medley Korlina Volkov - 2.40.10 1998 Casey O'Hara - 2.54.3
Intermediate Girls    
50m Freestyle Emma Goddard - 33.31 1977 Megan Heslop - 33.87
50m Backstroke Emma Goddard - 38.56 1993 Melissa Balchin - 38.7
 

HOUSE POINTS

COLIN 956
McAULEY 786
CHANEL 742
AQUINAS 448
 

HOUSE RELAY

1st COLIN  
2nd McAULEY  
3rd CHANEL  
4th AQUINAS  

 

RONCALLI SWIMMING RESULTS 2013


CHAMPIONSHIP EVENTS:
 
Boys 200m Medley: U14- 1 A McCoid 5.27.56; Junior- 1 S Kensell 3.41.84; Intermediate- 1 J Dovestone 4.05.01, 2 T Coughlan, 3 H Sayer; Senior- 1 J Hooke 2.51.86, 2 E Hickey, 3 J O’Toole.
Boys 50m Backstroke: U14- 1 B Tyree 44.82, 2 J Manson, 3 G McKeown; Junior- 1 S Kensell 43.71, 2 A Betts; Intermediate- 1 J Dovestone 42.15, 2 J Hamilton, 3 H Sayer; Senior- 1 J Hooke 38.68, 2 E Hickey, 3 L Cody.
Boys 100m Backstroke: U14- 1 G McKeown 2.13.34, 2 A Gallagher, 3 C Betts; Junior- 1 S Kensell 1.46.81, 2 A Betts; Intermediate- 1 J Dovestone 1.40.56, 2 J Hamilton, 3 T Coughlan; Senior- 1 J Hooke 1.23.81, 2 E Hickey, 3 J O’Toole.
Boys 50m Breaststroke: U14- 1 J Manson 48.81, 2 B Tyree, 3 A McCoid; Junior- 1 S Kensell 49.90, 2 C Stephenson, 3 A Betts; Intermediate- 1 J Dovestone, 2 H Sayer, 3 T Coughlan; Senior- 1 J Hooke 41.94, 2 E Hickey, 3 J O’Toole.
Boys 100m Breaststroke: U14- 1 J Manson 1.47.46, 2 G Duff, 3 L Robb; Junior- 1 S Kensell 1.53.31, A Betts; Intermediate- 1 J Dovestone, 2 H Sayer, 3 T Coughlan; Senior- 1 J Hooke 1.37.43, 2 E Hickey, 3 J O’Toole.
Boys 50m Butterfly: Junior- 1 S Kensell 49.39; Intermediate- 1 J Dovestone 48.53, 2 T Coughlan, 3 H Sayer; Senior- 1 J Hooke 28.56, 2 E Hickey, 3 J O’Toole.
Boys 50m Freestyle: U14- 1 B Tyree 38.84, 2 J Manson, 3 G Duff; Junior- 1 S Kensell 37.44, 2 A Betts; Intermediate- 1 J Dovestone 34.39, 2 J Hamilton, 3 H Sayer; Senior- 1 J Hooke 26.43, 2 E Hickey, 3 L Cody.
Boys 100m Freestyle: U14- 1 G Duff, 2 A Gallagher, 3 C Betts; Junior- 1 S Kensell, 2 A Betts; Intermediate- 1 J Dovestone, 2 J Hamilton, 3 T Coughlan; Senior- 1 J Hooke 1.11.50, 2 E Hickey.
Girls 200m Medley: U14- 1 E Kelly; Junior- 1 K Volkov (Record 2.40.10), 2 K Shelley, 3 R Harper; Intermediate- 1 L Cockroft, 2 K Arscott, 3 E Goddard; Senior- 1 G McAleer, 2 L Kelly.
Girls 50m Backstroke: U14- 1 E Kelly, 2 C Jackson, 3 G Piddington; Junior- 1 K Volkov 38.38, 2 R Harper, 3 K Shelley; Intermediate- 1 E Goddard (Record 38.56), 2 L Cockroft, 3 K Arscott; Senior- 1 G McAleer 41.40, 2 B Cannell, 3 L Kelly.
Girls 100m Backstroke: U14- 1 M Cooper, 2 G Piddington, 3 E Kelly; Junior- 1 K Volkov (Record 1.20.71), 2 K Shelley, 3 R Harper; Intermediate- 1 L Cockroft 1.26.25, 2 E Goddard, 3 K Arscott; Senior- 1 G McAleer 1.34.25, 2 B Cannell, 3 L Kelly.
Girls 50m Breaststroke: U14- 1 M Cooper, 2 C Jackson, 3 K Davie; Junior- 1 K Volkov (Record 37.15), 2 R Harper, 3 K Shelley; Intermediate- 1 L Cockroft 45.10, 2 K Arscott, 3 K Shaw; Senior- 1 G McAleer 49.09, 2 E Brown, 3 S Wallace.
Girls 100m Breaststroke: U14- 1 M Cooper, 2 C Jackson, 3 G Piddington; Junior- 1 K Volkov (Record 1.20.65), 2 R Harper, 3 K Shelley; Intermediate- 1 L Cockroft, 2 K Arscott, 3 K Shaw; Senior- 1 G McAleer, 2 S Wallace.
Girls 50m Butterfly: U14- 1 E Kelly; Junior- 1 K Volkov (Record 32.92), 2 R Harper, 3 K Shelley; Intermediate- 1 L Cockroft, 2 K Arscott; Senior- 1 G McAleer, 2 L Kelly.
Girls 50m Freestyle: U14- 1 K Davie, 2 E Kelly, 3 G Piddington; Junior- 1 K Volkov (Record 30.09), 2 R Harper, K Shelley; Intermediate- 1 E Goddard (Record 33.31), 2 L Cockroft, 3 K Arscott; Senior- 1 G McAleer 33.37, 2 B Cannell, 3 L Kelly.
Girls 100m Freestyle: U14- 1 E Kelly, 2 M Cooper, 3 C Jackson; Junior- 1 K Volkov (Record 1.06.0), 2 K Shelley, 3 R Harper; Intermediate- 1 L Cockroft, 2 K Arscott; Senior- 1 G McAleer, 2 L Kelly.

 

 

 
Friday 10th February 2012
 

OVERALL CHAMPIONS

UNDER 14 GIRLS Korlina Volkov UNDER 14 BOYS Samuel Kensell
JUNIOR GIRLS Laura Cockroft JUNIOR BOYS Justin Dovestone
INTERMEDIATE GIRLS Brittany Cannell INTERMEDIATE BOYS Ethan Hickey
SENIOR GIRLS Gretchen McAleer SENIOR BOYS Daniel Hickey

2012 Swimming Champions (1)

Roncalli College Swimming Champions 2012
Boys L to R: Samuel Kensell, Justin Dovestone, Ethan Hickey, Daniel HIckey
Girls L to R: Korlina Volkov, Laura Cockroft, Brittany Cannell, Gretchen McAleer
 

RECORDS

Event Name Last Held
Under 14 Girls    
50m Freestyle Korlina Volkov - 31.96 2001 Amelia Cruice 32.66
50m Breaststroke Korlina Volkov - 40.06 2002 Alexandra Hook 45.53
100m Breaststroke Korlina Volkov - 1.26.88 2007 Ashlea Small 1.40.22
50m Backstroke Korlina Volkov - 38.76 2001 Amelia Cruice 39.21
100m Backstroke Korlina Volkov - 1.25.31 2009 Gretchen McAleer 1.29.94
200m Medley Korlina Volkov - 2.53.12 1997 Casey O'Hara 2.56.50
Junior Girls    
50m Freestyle Emma Goddard - 32.52 1998 Casey O'Hara 33.16

DSC 0709

Roncalli College Swimming Record Breakers 2012
Congratulations to Emma Goddard (left) and Korlina Volkov on thier outstanding performances.

Click here for more photos


HOUSE POINTS

COLIN 334
McAULEY 227
CHANEL 183
AQUINAS 69
 

HOUSE RELAY

1st McAULEY  
2nd COLIN  
3rd CHANEL  
4th AQUINAS  


RONCALLI SWIMMING RESULTS 2012

 
Boys 200m Medley:  Intermediate- 1 E Hickey 3.20.67; Senior- 1 D Hickey 2.26.61.
Boys 50m Backstroke: U14- 1 J Mulholland 43.44, 2 S Kensell 46.13, 3 B Tyree 47.46; Junior- 1 J Dovestone 42.0, 2 H Hunter 48.43, 3 H Sayer 52.42; Intermediate- 1 E Hickey 39.55, 2 L Cody 45.20; Senior- 1 D Hickey 32.54, 2 R Mulvena 44.24;
Boys 100m Backstroke: U14- 1 J Mulholland 1.45.26, 2 S Kensell 1.47.78, 3 A Betts 1.57.72; Junior- 1 J Dovestone 1.42.00, 2 H Hunter 2.07.27, 3 H Sayer 2.19.14; Intermediate- 1 E Hickey 1.38.56, 2 L Cody 1.44.65; Senior- 1 D Hickey 1.09.43, 2 R Mulvena;
Boys 50m Breaststroke: U14- 1 S Kensell 54.39, 2 B Tyree 1.01.03, 3 J Mulholland 1.04.35; Junior- 1 H Sayer 57.86, 2 J Dovestone 58.74, 3 H Hunter 1.06.20; Intermediate- 1 E Hickey 45.62, 2 L Cody 53.97; Senior- 1 D Hickey 37.26, 2 R Mulvena;
Boys 100m Breaststroke: U14- 1 S Kensell 2.03.19, 2 J Mulholland 2.33.47, 3 J Rush 2.44.46; Junior- 1 J Dovestone 2.09.72, 2 H Sayer 2.09.90, 3 J Batchelor; Intermediate- 1 E Hickey 1.54.33, 2 L Cody 1.59.16; Senior- 1 D Hickey 1.22.31, 2 R Mulvena;
Boys 50m Butterfly: U14- 1 S Kensell 56.56, 2 B Tyree 59.91, 3 J Rush; Junior- 1 J Dovestone 52.84; Intermediate- 1 E Hickey 40.18, 2 L Cody 58.01; Senior- 1 D Hickey 30.09, 2 R Mulvena;
Boys 50m Freestyle: U14- 1 A Betts 40.20, 2 B Tyree 41.01, 3 S Kensell 41.84; Junior - 1 J Dovestone 34.75, 2 J Gibson 41.21, 3 H Sayer 41.56; Intermediate- 1 E Hickey 34.20, 2 L Cody 35.05; Senior- 1 D Hickey 27.26, 2 R Mulvena 43.31;
Boys 100m Freestyle: U14- 1 S Kensell 1.36.86, 2 J Mulholland 1.38.98, 3 B Tyree 1.39.65; Junior - 1 J Dovestone 1.23.56, 2 H Sayer 1.41.46, 3 H Hunter 1.45.46; Intermediate- 1 E Hickey 1.21.29, 2 L Cody 1.24.29; Senior- 1 D Hickey 1.38.07, 2 R Mulvena 1.39.48;
 
Girls 200m Medley: U14- 1 K Volkov (Record 2.53.12), 2 K Shelley 3.39.56, 3 R Harper 3.49.97; Junior- 1 L Cockroft 3.09.50, 2 K Arscott 3.10.42; Intermediate- 1 L Kelly 3.57.12; Senior- 1 G McAleer 3.03.58.
Girls 50m Backstroke: U14- 1 K Volkov (Record 38.76), 2 R Harper 44.65, 3 K Shelley 46.89; Junior - 1 E Goddard 37.91, 2 L Cockroft 41.55, 3 K Arscott 43.37; Intermediate- 1 B Cannell 42.24, 2 S Mayes 45.32, 3 L Kelly 47.41; Senior- 1 G McAleer 39.38, 2 K Cockroft 42.76, 3 M Farr;
Girls 100m Backstroke: U14- 1 K Volkov (Record 1.25.31), 2 K Shelley 1.41.61, 3 R Harper 1.45.47; Junior- 1 E Goddard 1.27.94, 2 L Cockroft 1.34.00, 3 K Arscott 1.36.56; Intermediate- 1 B Cannell 1.44.70, 2 L Kelly 2.00.15; Senior- 1 G McAleer 1.26.93; 2 M Farr, 3 K Cockroft;
Girls 50m Breaststroke: U14- 1 K Volkov (Record 40.06), 2 R Harper 49.64, 3 K Shelley 53.96; Junior- 1 L Cockroft 46.10, 2 K Arscott 47.44, 3 L Davenport 48.73; Intermediate- 1 S Mayes 48.44, 2 B Cannell 49.85, 3 S Wallace 51.57; Senior- 1 G McAleer 48.36, 2 K Cockroft 51.15, 3 M Farr;
Girls 100m Breaststroke: U14- 1 K Volkov (Record 1.26.88), 2 R Harper 1.55.17, 3 K Shelley 1.55.21; Junior- 1 K Arscott 1.40.07, 2 L Cockroft 1.42.34, 3 L Davenport 1.48.13; Intermediate- 1 S Mayes 1.48.37, 2 B Cannell 1.51.61, 3 S Wallace; Senior- 1 G McAleer 1.46.60, 2 K Cockroft 1.53.60, 3 M Farr;
Girls 50m Butterfly: U14- 1 K Volkov 36.24, 2 R Harper 56.82, 3 K Shelley 57.56; Junior- 1 E Goddard 42.05, 2 L Cockroft 42.58; 3 K Arscott 45.18; Intermediate- 1 B Cannell 47.60, 2 L Kelly 51.68; Senior- 1 G McAleer 38.82, 2 K Cockroft 47.49.
Girls 50m Freestyle: U14- 1 K Volkov (Record 31.96), 2 R Harper 40.61, 3 K Shelley 42.20; Junior- 1 E Goddard (Record 32.52), 2 L Cockroft 36.65, 3 K Arscott 37.89; Intermediate- 1 B Cannell 35.79, 2 S Mayes 39.59, 3 S Wallace 43.0; Senior- 1 G McAleer 32.38, 2 K Cockroft 37.77, 3 M Farr;
Girls 100m Freestyle: U14- 1 K Volkov 1.12.20, 2 K Shelley 1.31.22, 3 R Harper 1.34.41, Junior- 1 E Goddard 1.17.09, 2 L Cockroft 1.17.32, 3 K Arscott 1.27.25; Intermediate- 1 B Cannell 1.27.18, 2 L Kelly 1.44.87; Senior- 1 G McAleer 1.18.15, 2 K Cockroft 1.25.71, 3 M Farr;

Roncalli College Swimming Records as at 10th February 2012

Girls
 
SENIOR:
50m Freestyle                         Virginia Faass 1984                32.3
100m Freestyle                       Suzanne Kennedy 1974         1.7.8
50m Breaststroke                   Virginia Faass 1984                45.2
100m Breaststroke                 Belinda Gaul 1980                  1.27.6
50m Backstroke                     Virginia Faass 1984                36.9
100m Backstroke                   Virginia Faass 1984                1.18.5
50m Butterfly                          Belinda Gaul 1980                  36.8
200m Medley                          Belinda Gaul 1981                  2.47.3
                                                Virginia Faass 1984
 
INTERMEDIATE:
50m Freestyle                         Megan Heslop 1977                33.87
100m Freestyle                       Virginia Faass 1982                1.10.0
50m Breaststroke                   Karen Simpson 1989              42.2
100m Breaststroke                 Karen Simpson 1989              1.29.3
50m Backstroke                     Melissa Balchin 1993              38.7
100m Backstroke                   Karen Simpson 1989              1.24.0
50m Butterfly                          Virginia Faass 1982                36.4
200m Medley                          Karen Simpson 1989              2.52.5
 
JUNIOR:
50m Freestyle                         Emma Goddard 2012             32.52
100m Freestyle                       Virginia Faass 1981                1.14.3
50m Breaststroke                   Casey O’Hara 1998                44.96
100m Breaststroke                 Karen Simpson 1987              1.32.1
50m Backstroke                     Melissa Balchin 1992              37.2
10om Backstroke                   Melissa Balchin 1992              1.23.0
50m Butterfly                          Casey O’Hara 1998                38.90
200m Medley                          Casey O’Hara 1998                2.54.3
 
UNDER 14:
50m Freestyle                         Korlina Volkov 2012                31.96
100m Freestyle                       Amelia Cruice 2001                1.11.30
50m Breaststroke                   Korlina Volkov 2012                40.06
100m Breaststroke                 Korlina Volkov 2012                1.26.88
50m Backstroke                     Korlina Volkov 2012                38.76
100m Backstroke                   Korlina Volkov 2012                1.25.31
50m Butterfly                          Amelia Cruice 2001                35.32
200m Medley                          Korlina Volkov 2012                2.53.12

Boys
 
SENIOR:
50m Freestyle:                        Daniel Hickey 2011                26.27
100m Freestyle                       Daniel Hickey 2011                56.66  
50m Breaststroke                   Daniel Hickey 2011                34.85
100m Breaststroke                 Daniel Hickey 2011                1.18.04
50m Backstroke                     Daniel Hickey 2011                30.45
100m Backstroke                   Daniel Hickey 2011                1.06.70
50m Butterfly                          Daniel Hickey 2011                28.32
200m Medley                          Daniel Hickey 2011                2.20.90           
 
INTERMEDIATE:
50m Freestyle                         Jordan Hooke 2011                26.32
100m Freestyle                       Daniel Hickey 2010                58.44
50m Breaststroke                   Daniel Hickey 2010                35.32
100m Breaststroke                 Daniel Hickey 2010                1.17.96
50m Backstroke                     Daniel Hickey 2010                31.43
100m Backstroke                   Daniel Hickey 2010                1.07.91
50m Butterfly                          Jordan Hooke 2011                28.83
200m Medley                          Daniel Hickey 2010                2.22.88
 
JUNIOR:
50m Freestyle                         Daniel Hickey 2009                26.53
100m Freestyle                       Daniel Hickey 2009                1.00.03
50m Breaststroke                   Finian Scott 2005                    35.41
100m Breaststroke                 Daniel Hickey 2009                1.20.23
50m Backstroke                     Daniel Hickey 2009                31.08
100m Backstroke                   Daniel Hickey 2009                1.09.16
50m Butterfly                          Daniel Hickey 2009                29.44
200m Medley                          Daniel Hickey 2009                2.27.22
 
UNDER 14:
50m Freestyle                         Christopher Hood 2006           28.72
100m Freestyle                       Jordan Hooke 2009                1.04.09           
50m Breaststroke                   Finian Scott 2004                    38.72
100m Breaststroke                 Daniel Hickey 2008                1.28.18
50m Backstroke                     Daniel Hickey 2008                34.03
100m Backstroke                   Daniel Hickey 2008                1.15.28
50m Butterfly                          Jordan Hooke 2009                31.54
200m Medley                          Daniel Hickey 2008                2.39.43

Friday 11th February 2011
 

OVERALL CHAMPIONS

UNDER 14 GIRLS Laura Cockroft UNDER 14 BOYS Justin Dovestone
JUNIOR GIRLS Brittany Cannell JUNIOR BOYS Ethan Hickey
INTERMEDIATE GIRLS Gretchen McAleer INTERMEDIATE BOYS Jordan Hooke
SENIOR GIRLS Kate Cockroft SENIOR BOYS Daniel Hickey
 

RECORDS

Event Name Time Last Held
Intermediate Boys      
50m Freestyle Jordan Hooke 26.32 2010 Daniel Hickey 26.37
50m Butterfly Jordan Hooke 28.83 2010 Daniel Hickey 29.03
Senior Boys      
50m Freestyle Daniel Hickey 26.27 2009 Daniel Hooke 27.66
100m Freestyle Daniel Hickey 56.66 2001 Richard Cruice 59.92
50m Breaststroke Daniel Hickey 35.56 2007 Finian Scott 35.56
100m Breaststroke Daniel Hickey 1.18.04 2007 Finian Scott 1.20.12
50m Backstroke Daniel Hickey 30.45 2007 Isamu Nomura 33.89
100m Backstroke Daniel Hickey 1.06.70 2007 Isamu Nomura 1.11.75
50m Butterfly Daniel Hickey 28.32 2010 Aiden Hickey 29.61
200m Medley Daniel Hickey 2.20.90 2010 Daniel Hooke 2.36.22
 

HOUSE POINTS

McAULEY 1038
CHANEL 1035
AQUINAS 879
COLIN 735
 

HOUSE RELAY

1st McAULEY 4.26.55
2nd CHANEL 5.02.16
3rd COLIN  
4th AQUINAS  
About our company
Enter a succinct description of your company here
Contact Us
Enter your company contact details here