RONCALLI COLLEGE

TIMARU, NEW ZEALAND

Roncalli Summer Sports Prize Winners

2016 Summer Sports Prize Giving
(photos above)
Swimming
Korlina Volkov - Roncalli Swimming Champion - Senior Girls - Roncalli College PTA Trophy
Kate Gebbie - Roncalli Swimming Champion - Intermediate Girls - Roncalli College PTA Trophy
Molly Steinmann - Roncalli Swimming Champion - Junior Girls - O’Keefe Cup
Oksana Volkov - Roncalli Swimming Champion - Under 14 Girls - Roncalli College PTA Trophy
Liam Pribis - Roncalli Swimming Champion - Senior Boys - G.Richards Cup
Tyrone Cox - Roncalli Swimming Champion - Intermediate Boys - Mould Family Cup
Samuel Gray - Roncalli Swimming Champion - Junior Boys - Naughton Cup
Matthew Gray - Roncalli Swimming Champion - Under 14 Boys - Roncalli College PTA Trophy
Athletics
Jack O’Shaughnessy - Roncalli Athletics Champion - Senior Boys - P.F. Scott Cup
Jordyn Ellis - Athletics Sprints Champion - Senior Boys - St Pats Cup
Jack O’Shaughnessy - Athletics Distance Champion - Senior Boys  
Jack O’Shaughnessy - Athletics Field Events Champion - Senior Boys - St Pats Cup
Jack Gibbs - Roncalli Athletics Champion - Intermediate Boys - G.King Cup
Tyrone Cox - Athletics Sprints Champion - Intermediate Boys
Jack Gibbs - Athletics Distance Champion - Intermediate Boys - St Pats Cup
Jack Gibbs - Athletics Field Events Champion - Intermediate Boys
Dean Andrews - Roncalli Athletics Champion - Junior Boys - St Pats Cup
Dean Andrews - Athletics Sprints Champion - Junior Boys
Jan - Hendrik Kuepper - Athletics Distance Champion - Junior Boys
Dean Andrews - Athletics Field Events Champion - Junior Boys
Thomas Cox - Roncalli Athletics Champion - Under 14 Boys - Roncalli College PTA Cup
Thomas Cox - Athletics Sprints Champion - Under 14 Boys
Thomas Cox - Athletics Distance Champion - Under 14 Boys
Theodore Jones - Athletics Field Events Champion - Under 14 Boys
Sonnie Katene - Roncalli Athletics Champion - Senior Girls - Roncalli College Cup
Sonnie Katene - Athletics Sprints Champion - Senior Girls - Mould Family Trophy
Sonnie Katene - Athletics Distance Champion - Senior Girls
Grace Faulkner - Athletics Distance Champion - Senior Girls
Ruby Harper - Athletics Field Events Champion - Senior Girls
Brittney Young - Roncalli Athletics Champion - Intermediate Girls - Roncalli College PTA Trophy
Brittney Young - Athletics Sprints Champion - Intermediate Girls
Brittney Young - Athletics Field Events Champion - Intermediate Girls
Ruby Young - Roncalli Athletics Champion - Junior Girls - Cup
Ruby Young - Athletics Sprints Champion - Junior Girls
Ruby Young - Athletics Distance Champion - Junior Girls
Hannah Thew - Page - Athletics Field Events Champion - Junior Girls
Morgan Oudemans - Roncalli Athletics Champion - Under 14 Girls - Tyson Cup
Morgan Oudemans - Athletics Sprints Champion - Under 14 Girls
Jessica Guiney - Athletics Distance Champion - Under 14 Girls
Morgan Oudemans - Athletics Field Events Champion - Under 14 Girls
Michelle Andrews - Roncalli Athletics Record - Junior Girls - Shot Put – 9.58m
Dean Andrews - Roncalli Athletics Record - Junior Boys - Javelin – 44.42m
Dean Andrews - Roncalli Athletics Record - Junior Boys - Long Jump – 6.09m
Jack Gibbs - Roncalli Athletics Record - OPEN - 3000m – 9.49.30
Rowing
Cameron Moffat - Rowing - Contribution to Rowing - Walden Family Cup
Anna Gregan - Rowing  - Most Dedicated Rower - Peter Cooper Memorial Cup
Jack Gibbs - Rowing - Best Rower for the Season - Proudfoot Cup
Jack Gibbs - The Most Outstanding Rowing - Season Performance – Boys U16 Coxed  - The “Oar”
Samuel Anderson - The Most Outstanding Rowing - Season Performance – Boys U16 Coxed Quad - The “Oar”
William Ellis - The Most Outstanding Rowing - Season Performance – Boys U16 Coxed Quad - The “Oar”
Tyrone Cox - The Most Outstanding Rowing - Season Performance – Boys U16 Coxed Quad - The “Oar”
Reagan Ashley - The Most Outstanding Rowing - Season Performance – Boys U16 Coxed Quad - The “Oar”
Touch
Sonnie Katene - Premier Girls Touch Team - Most Valuable Player
Abigail Kinsman - Premier Girls Touch Team - Most Consistent Player
Korlina Volkov - Premier Girls Touch Team - Most Improved Player
Tayla Meager - Premier Boys Touch Team - Most Valuable Player
Aidan Barnes - Webber - Premier Boys Touch Team - Most Consistent Player
Samuel Kensell - Premier Boys Touch Team - Most Improved Player
Cricket
Ben Thomson - Roncalli 1st XI Boys Cricket - Best Fielder - Fielding Cup
William Johnson - Roncalli 1st XI Boys Cricket - For Cricketing Ability  - SPHS Cup
Adam Hamel - Roncalli 1st XI Boys Cricket - Most Valuable Player
Adam Hamel - Roncalli 1st XI Boys Cricket - Best Bowler
Angus Duffield - Roncalli 1st XI Boys Cricket - Most Improved Player
Edward Heenan - Roncalli 1st XI Boys Cricket - Highest Batting Aggregate
Jacob Mulholland - Roncalli – 2nd Grade B Cricket - Most Valuable Player
Callum Crawford - Roncalli 4th Grade Cricket - Highest Batting Aggregate
Hamish McILraith - Roncalli 4th Grade Cricket - Best Bowler
Benjamin Corry - Roncalli 4th Grade Cricket - Most Improved Player
Liam Cotter - Roncalli 4th Grade Cricket - Most Valuable Player
Liam Cotter - Junior Cricket - Highest Batting Aggregate - Murray Beeby Memorial Trophy
Tennis
Dominic Wilson - Tennis - Wednesday Night B Grade  - Best Team Term 1 Competition 2016
Theodore Jones - Tennis - Wednesday Night B Grade  - Best Team Term 1 Competition 2016
Sharleka Honeyman - Tennis - Wednesday Night B Grade  - Most Improved Team Term 1 Competition 2016
Grace Moore - Tennis - Wednesday Night B Grade  - Most Improved Team Term 1 Competition 2016
Volleyball
Sonnie Katene - Outstanding Contribution to  - Volleyball - The Jones Trophy
Sonnie Katene - Roncalli Blue  – Volleyball - Most Valuable Player
Jemma Gormack - Roncalli Blue – Volleyball  - Most Improved Player
Naeve O’Driscoll - Roncalli Blue – Volleyball - Outstanding Contribution to the team
Thitapha (Kaimook) Tongjitakasem - Roncalli Red – Volleyball - Outstanding Contribution to the team
Hannah Watson - Roncalli Red – Volleyball - Most Valuable Player
Taylah Marshall - Roncalli Red – Volleyball - Most Improved Player
Teisha Holden - Roncalli Gold – Volleyball - Most Valuable Player
Olivia Clarkson - Roncalli Gold – Volleyball - Most Valuable Player
Llewellah Priest - Roncalli Gold – Volleyball - Most Improved Player
Ashleigh Gilchrist - Roncalli Junior Girls – Volleyball - Most Valuable Player
Lucy Hogan - Roncalli Junior Girls – Volleyball - Most Improved Player
Sports Colours Awards
Ruby Harper - Roncalli Sports Colours Award 2016 - ATHLETICS
Ruby Harper - Roncalli Sports Colours Award 2015 - ATHLETICS
Dean Andrews - Roncalli Sports Colours Award 2016 - ATHLETICS
Brittney Young - Roncalli Sports Colours Award 2016 - ATHLETICS
Adam Hamel - Roncalli Sports Colours Award 2016 - CRICKET
Edward Heenan - Roncalli Sports Colours Award 2016 - CRICKET
Matthew Cochrane - Bennett - Roncalli Sports Colours Award 2016 - CRICKET
Emma Kelly - Roncalli Sports Colours Award 2016 - EQUESTRIAN
Anna Gregan - Roncalli Sports Colours Award 2016 - ROWING
Jack Gibbs - Roncalli Sports Colours Award 2016 - ROWING
Samuel Anderson - Roncalli Sports Colours Award 2016 - ROWING
William Ellis - Roncalli Sports Colours Award 2016 - ROWING
Tyrone Cox - Roncalli Sports Colours Award 2016 - ROWING
Samuel Gray - Roncalli Sports Colours Award 2016 - SWIMMING
Summer Sports Prize Giving 2015

ATHLETICS
Overall Athletics Champions
U14 Girls – Ruby Young: Tyson Cup, Athletics Sprints Champion, Athletics Distance Champion, Athletics Field Events Champion.
Junior Girls – Ruby Sugrue: Roncalli College Cup, Athletics Field Events Champion.
Intermediate Girls – Isobel McKeown: Roncalli PTA Trophy, Athletics Sprints Champion, Athletics Field Events Champion.
Senior Girls – Christina Ryan: Roncalli College Cup, Athletics Field Events Champion, Roncalli Athletics Records for Discus, Javelin and Triple Jump.
 
Under 14 Boys – Dean Andrews: Roncalli College PTA Trophy, Athletics Sprints Champion, Athletics Distance Champion, Athletics Field Events Champion, Roncalli Athletics Records for Hurdles 80m, Long Jump, Triple Jump, Shot Put, Javelin and Discus.
Junior Boys – Tyrone Cox: St Pats Cup, Athletics Sprints Champion, Athletics Field Events Champion.
Intermediate Boys – Liam McDonald: G. King Cup, Athletics Sprints Champion, Athletics Field Events Champion.
Senior Boys: Jack O’Shaughnessy: P.F Scott Cup, Athletics Sprints Champion: St Pats Cup, Athletics Field Events Champion: St Pats Cup.
 
The following students received merit awards for Athletics:
Bridey Flynn – Junior Girls Athletics Sprints Champion.
Taylah Marr – Junior Girls Distance Champion.
Laura Dorgan – Senior Girls Athletics Sprints Champion: Mould Family Trophy, Athletics Distance Champion.
Jack Gibbs – Junior Boys Athletics Distance Champion.
Joseph Anderson – Intermediate Boys Athletics Distance Champion.
Joshua Sheehan – Senior Boys Athletics Field Events Champion: St Pats Cup.
Aidan Barnes-Webber – Senior Boys Athletics Distance Champion.
 
CRICKET
Roncalli 4th Grade Team
Callum Crawford – Highest Batting Aggregate.
Hamish McILriath – Best Bowler
Jack Gibson-Pani – Most Improved Player
Cullen Towler – Most Valuable Player
 
Roncalli Jets – 2nd Grade B Team
Sam Taylor – Highest Batting Aggregate, Most Valuable Player.
Daniel Kelliher – Best Bowler.
Jack Dunn – Most Improved Player
 
Roncalli Destroyers – 2nd Grade B Team
Ben Thomson – Highest Batting Aggregate
Reilly Cormack – Most Wickets
Edward Heenan – Team Contribution & Attitude, Junior Cricket Highest Batting Average: Murray Beeby Memorial Trophy.
Angus Duffield – Most Improved Player
 
Roncalli Senior Boys
Adam Hamel – Best Fielder: Fielding Cup, Most Valuable Player, Best Bowler.
William Blackstock – Highest Batting Aggregate, Most Improved Player.
 
ROWING
Olivia Cockroft & Laura Cockroft – Most Dedicated Rower: Peter Cooper Memorial Cup
Libby Davenport – Contribution to Rowing: Walden Family Cup
Jack Gibbs – Rower of the Year: Proudfoot Cup
The Roncalli College Excellence in Rowing ‘Oar’ is awarded for Outstanding Performance in Rowing was awarded to Girls Under 18 Coxed Quad: Libby Davenport, Bridget Cody, Laura Cockroft, Abby McILroy, Olivia Cockroft.
 
SWIMMING
Overall Swimming Champions
Under 14 Girls – Molly Steinmann: Roncalli PTA Trophy
Junior Girls – Bridey Flynn: O’Keefe Cup
Senior Girls – Korlina Volkov: Roncalli College PTA Trophy, Korlina was also awarded merits for 7 Roncalli College Senior Girls Swimming Records 50m Free, 100m Free, 50m Breast, 100m Breast, 50m Back, 50m Butterfly, 200m Medley.
 
Under 14 Boys – Samuel Gray: Roncalli College PTA Trophy
Junior Boys – Cormac Betts and Tyrone Cox: Naughton Cup
Intermediate Boys – Liam Pribis: Mould Family Cup
Senior Boys – Joshua Sheehan: G Richards Cup.
 
TENNIS
Best Team Term 1 Competition 2015 – Tuesday Night B Grade awarded to ‘The Reality Kings’ Jack Dunn (Captain), Liam Gebbie, Samuel Kensell, Will McCoy.
 
TOUCH RUGBY
Senior Premier Girls Team
Laura Dorgan – Most Valuable Player
Kelly Waud – Most Consistent Player
Abby O’Brien – Most Improved Player
 
VOLLEYBALL
Senior A Girls Team
Laura Dorgan – Most Valuable Player
Sonnie Katene – Outstanding Contribution to the team
 
Senor B Girls Team
Emily Gilchrist – Most Valuable Player
Naeve O’Driscoll – Outstanding Contribution to the team
 
Year 10 Premier Girls Team
Llewellah Priest – Most Valuable Player
Olivia Clarkson – Outstanding Contribution to the team
 
The Jones Trophy for Most Outstanding Contribution to Volleyball was awarded to Laura Dorgan.
2014 Prize Winners

Laura Cockroft, Roncalli Swimming Champion, Senior Girls, Roncalli College PTA Trophy
Korlina Volkov, Roncalli Swimming Champion, Intermediate Girls, Roncalli College PTA Trophy
Isobel McKeown, Roncalli Swimming Champion, Junior Girls, O’Keefe Cup
Jenna Still, Roncalli Swimming Champion, Under 14 Girls, Roncalli College PTA Trophy
Ethan Hickey, Roncalli Swimming Champion, Senior Boys, G. Richards Cup
Samuel Kensell, Roncalli Swimming Champion, Intermediate Boys, Mould Family Cup
Joshua Manson, Roncalli Swimming Champion, Junior Boys, Naughton Cup
Samuel Gray, Roncalli Swimming Champion, Under 14 Boys, Roncalli College PTA Trophy
Laura Cockroft, Roncalli Swimming Record, Senior Girls, 50m Breaststroke – 44.97
Korlina Volkov, Roncalli Swimming Record, Senior Girls, 50m Freestyle – 29.16
Korlina Volkov, Roncalli Swimming Record, Senior Girls, 100m Freestyle – 1.04.08
Korlina Volkov, Roncalli Swimming Record, Senior Girls, 50m Breaststroke – 36.21
Korlina Volkov, Roncalli Swimming Record, Senior Girls, 100m Breaststroke – 1.20.43
Korlina Volkov, Roncalli Swimming Record, Senior Girls, 50m Backstroke – 36.74
Korlina Volkov, Roncalli Swimming Record, Senior Girls, 100m Backstroke – 1.19.24
Korlina Volkov, Roncalli Swimming Record, Senior Girls, 50m Butterfly – 32.18
Korlina Volkov, Roncalli Swimming Record, Senior Girls, 200m Medley – 2.37.92
James Sandilands, Roncalli Athletics Champion, Senior Boys, P.F. Scott Cup
Jacob Matson, Athletics Sprints Champion, Senior Boys, St Pats Cup
Thomas Anderson, Athletics Distance Champion, Senior Boys 
James Sandilands, Athletics Field Events Champion, Senior Boys, St Pats Cup
Jack O’Shaughnessy, Roncalli Athletics Champion, Intermediate Boys, G. King Cup
Jack O’Shaughnessy, Athletics Sprints Champion, Intermediate Boys
Samuel Kensell, Athletics Distance Champion, Intermediate Boys, St Pats Cup
Jonathan Rush, Athletics Field Events Champion, Intermediate Boys
Liam McDonald, Roncalli Athletics Champion, Junior Boys, St Pats Cup
Liam McDonald, Athletics Sprints Champion, Junior Boys
Liam McDonald, Athletics Distance Champion, Junior Boys
John Woodall, Athletics Distance Champion, Junior Boys
Xye Doyle, Athletics Field Events Champion, Junior Boys
Monty Nixon, Roncalli Athletics Champion, Under 14 Boys, Roncalli College PTA Cup
Monty Nixon, Athletics Sprints Champion, Under 14 Boys
Jack Gibbs, Athletics Distance Champion, Under 14 Boys
Tyrone Cox, Athletics Field Events Champion, Under 14 Boys
Laura Dorgan, Roncalli Athletics Champion, Senior Girls, Roncalli College Cup
Brittany Cannell, Athletics Sprints Champion, Senior Girls, Mould Family Trophy
Laura Dorgan, Athletics Distance Champion, Senior Girls
Emma Goddard, Athletics Field Events Champion, Senior Girls
Christina Ryan, Roncalli Athletics Champion, Intermediate Girls, Roncalli College PTA Trophy
Christina Ryan, Athletics Sprints Champion, Intermediate Girls
Scarlett Stott, Athletics Distance Champion, Intermediate Girls
Christina Ryan, Athletics Field Events Champion, Intermediate Girls
Isobel McKeown, Roncalli Athletics Champion, Junior Girls, Cup
Isobel McKeown, Athletics Sprints Champion, Junior Girls
Isobel McKeown, Athletics Field Events Champion, Junior Girls
Emily Gilchrist, Roncalli Athletics Champion, Under 14 Girls, Tyson Cup
Emily Gilchrist, Athletics Sprints Champion, Under 14 Girls
Ophelia Stott, Athletics Distance Champion, Under 14 Girls
Emily Gilchrist , Athletics Field Events Champion, Under 14 Girls
Ophelia Stott, Roncalli Athletics Record, Under 14 Girls, 1500m – 5.37.03
Christina Ryan, Roncalli Athletics Record, Intermediate Girls, 80m Hurdles – 12.80
Christina Ryan, Roncalli Athletics Record, Intermediate Girls, Javelin – 28.63m
Christina Ryan, Roncalli Athletics Record, Intermediate Girls, Discus – 31.00m
James Sandilands, Roncalli Athletics Record , Senior Boys, High Jump – 1.92m
Jacob Matson, Roncalli Athletics Record, Senior Boys, 100m – 10.8
Jacob Matson, Roncalli Athletics Record, Senior Boys, 200m – 21.9
Jacob Matson, Roncalli Athletics Record, Senior Boys, 400m – 51.00
Conor Scott, Roncalli/Celtic Senior Boys Cricket, Best Fielder, Fielding Cup
Liam Beck, Roncalli/Celtic Senior Boys Cricket, Most Valuable Player
Michael Lees, Roncalli/Celtic Senior Boys Cricket, Services to Cricket, Cricketing Ability Cup
Liam Beck, Roncalli/Celtic Senior Boys Cricket, Best Bowler
Liam Beck, Roncalli/Celtic Senior Boys Cricket, Highest Batting Aggregate
Trent Roberts, Roncalli Gold – 2nd Grade B, Highest Batting Aggregate
Joseph Crawford, Roncalli Gold – 2nd Grade B, Best Bowler
James Orlowski, Roncalli Gold – 2nd Grade B, Most Valuable Player
Cody Allan, Roncalli Gold – 2nd Grade B, Most Improved Player
Matthew Cochrane-Bennett, Roncalli Blue – 2nd Grade B, Highest Batting Aggregate
Bryan Ryan, Roncalli Blue – 2nd Grade B, Best Bowler
Damian Tarrant, Roncalli Blue – 2nd Grade B, Best Fieldsman
Oliver Noone, Roncalli Blue – 2nd Grade B, Most Improved Player
Adam Hamel, Roncalli/Celtic 2nd Grade A, Best Bowler
Adam Hamel, Roncalli/Celtic 2nd Grade A, Most Valuable Player
William Blackstock, Roncalli/Celtic 2nd Grade A, Most Improved Player
Burns Mills, Roncalli/Celtic 2nd Grade A, Highest Batting Aggregate
Laura Dorgan, Senior A Premier Volleyball, Most Valuable Player
Luisa Sherriff-Eade, Senior A Premier Volleyball, Most Improved Player
Jemma Giles, Junior Premier Volleyball, Most Valuable Player
Grace Piddington, Junior Premier Volleyball, Most Improved Player
Kate Shaw, Rowing, Contribution to Rowing, Walden Family Cup
Aidan Barnes-Webber, Rowing , Most Dedicated Rower, Peter Cooper Memorial Cup
Laura Cockroft, Rowing, Best Rower for the Season, Proudfoot Cup
Bridget Cody, The Most Outstanding Rowing, Performance of the Season, The “Oar”
Abby McIlroy, The Most Outstanding Rowing, Performance of the Season, The “Oar”
Libby Taylor, Most Valuable Player – Term 1, Friday Night A Grade Tennis, Most Valuable Player Cup
Lukas Elsen, Most Valuable Player – Term 1, Friday Night A Grade Tennis, Most Valuable Player Cup
Keegan Casey, Friday Night A Grade Tennis, Most Dedicated Player, Term One - 2014
James Brosnahan, Tennis, Friday Night A Grade Tennis - Roncalli B, Best Team Term 1 Competition 2014
Thomas Anderson, Tennis, Friday Night A Grade Tennis - Roncalli B, Best Team Term 1 Competition 2014
Thomas Prayoonyuang, Tennis, Friday Night A Grade Tennis - Roncalli B, Best Team Term 1 Competition 2014
Nicholas O’Brien, Tennis, Friday Night A Grade Tennis - Roncalli B, Best Team Term 1 Competition 2014
James Sandilands, Roncalli Colours Award 2014, ATHLETICS, New Zealand Black & White
Jacob Matson, Roncalli Colours Award 2014, ATHLETICS, New Zealand Black & White
Christina Ryan, Roncalli Colours Award 2014, ATHLETICS
Jamahl Trillo-Feely, Roncalli Colours Award 2014, ATHLETICS
Daniel Patterson, Roncalli Colours Award 2014, ATHLETICS
Thomas Anderson, Roncalli Colours Award 2014, ATHLETICS
Shaster Tui, Roncalli Colours Award 2014, ATHLETICS
Jonathan Rush, Roncalli Colours Award 2014, ATHLETICS
Brittany Cannell, Roncalli Colours Award 2014, ATHLETICS
Liam Beck, Roncalli Colours Award 2014, CRICKET
James Brosnahan, Roncalli Colours Award 2014, CRICKET
Sean McCleary, Roncalli Colours Award 2014, CRICKET
Daniel Kelliher, Roncalli Colours Award 2014, GOLF
Jarred King, Roncalli Colours Award 2014, GOLF
Patrick Brosnahan, Roncalli Colours Award 2014, GOLF
Kate Shaw, Roncalli Colours Award 2014, ROWING
Libby Davenport, Roncalli Colours Award 2014, ROWING
Laura Cockroft, Roncalli Colours Award 2014, ROWING
Olivia Cockroft, Roncalli Colours Award 2014, ROWING
Lilly Simpson, Roncalli Colours Award 2014, ROWING
Timothy Coughlan, Roncalli Colours Award 2014, ROWING
Jonathan Rush, Roncalli Colours Award 2014, ROWING
Bridget Cody, Roncalli Colours Award 2014, ROWING
Abby McILroy, Roncalli Colours Award 2014, ROWING
Kyla Shelley, Roncalli Colours Awards 2014, YACHTING
Korlina Volkov, Roncalli Colours Award 2014, SWIMMING
 
2013
ATHLETICS

James Sandilands, Roncalli Athletics Champion, Senior Boys, P.F. Scott Cup
Thomas Anderson , Athletics Sprints Champion, Senior Boys, St Pats Cup
James Faulkner, Athletics Distance Champion, Senior Boys 
James Sandilands, Athletics Field Events Champion, Senior Boys, St Pats Cup
Matthew McKechnie, Roncalli Athletics Champion, Intermediate Boys, G.King Cup
Matthew McKechnie, Athletics Sprints Champion, Intermediate Boys
Daniel McCarthy, Athletics Distance Champion, Intermediate Boys, St Pats Cup
Matthew McKechnie, Athletics Field Events Champion, Intermediate Boys
Jonathan Rush, Roncalli Athletics Champion, Junior Boys, St Pats Cup
Jack O’Shaughnessy, Athletics Sprints Champion, Junior Boys
Christopher Hogg, Athletics Distance Champion, Junior Boys
Jonathan Rush, Athletics Field Events Champion, Junior Boys
Liam McDonald, Roncalli Athletics Champion, Under 14 Boys, Roncalli College PTA Cup
Liam McDonald, Athletics Sprints Champion, Under 14 Boys
John Woodall, Athletics Distance Champion, Under 14 Boys
Xye Doyle, Athletics Field Events Champion, Under 14 Boys
Leanna Ryan, Roncalli Athletics Champion, Senior Girls, Roncalli College Cup
Leanna Ryan, Athletics Sprints Champion, Senior Girls, Mould Family Trophy
Chante Cooper, Athletics Distance Champion, Senior Girls
Leanna Ryan, Athletics Field Events Champion, Senior Girls
Laura Dorgan, Roncalli Athletics Champion, Intermediate Girls, Roncalli College PTA Trophy
Laura Dorgan, Athletics Sprints Champion, Intermediate Girls
Macie Austin, Athletics Sprints Champion, Intermediate Girls
Laura Dorgan, Athletics Distance Champion, Intermediate Girls
Emma Goddard, Athletics Field Events Champion, Intermediate Girls
Christina Ryan, Roncalli Athletics Champion, Junior Girls, Cup
Christina Ryan, Athletics Sprints Champion, Junior Girls
Grace Faulkner, Athletics Distance Champion, Junior Girls
Christina Ryan, Athletics Field Events Champion, Junior Girls
Isobella McKeown, Roncalli Athletics Champion, Under 14 Girls, Tyson Cup
Isobella McKeown, Athletics Sprints Champion, Under 14 Girls
Isobella McKeown, Athletics Field Events Champion, Under 14 Girls
Jacob Matson, Roncalli Athletics Record, Intermediate Boys, 200m – 22.6
James Sandilands, Roncalli Athletics Record, Senior Boys, 100m Hurdles – 13.2
Christina Ryan, Roncalli Athletics Record, Junior Girls, 100m – 13.1
Christina Ryan, Roncalli Athletics Record, Junior Girls, 80m Hurdles – 12.70
Christina Ryan, Roncalli Athletics Record , Junior Girls, Long Jump – 5.16m
Christina Ryan, Roncalli Athletics Record, Junior Girls, Discus – 30.47m
Christina Ryan, Roncalli Athletics Record, Junior Girls, Triple Jump – 10.36m
Christina Ryan, Roncalli Athletics Record, Junior Girls, Javelin – 21.70m
Leanna Ryan, Roncalli Athletics Record, Senior Girls, High Jump – 1.56m
Leanna Ryan, Roncalli Athletics Record, Senior Girls, Long Jump 5.48m
Laura Dorgan, Roncalli Athletics Record, Intermediate Girls, Open 3000m – 11.57.00
 

CRICKET

Conor Scott, 1st XI Boys Cricket, Best Fielder, Fielding Cup
Liam Beck, 1st XI Boys Cricket, Most Valuable Player
Benjamin Crawford, 1st XI Boys Cricket, Services to Cricket, Cricketing Ability Cup
Nicholas O’Brien, 1st XI Boys Cricket, Best Bowler
Tristan Cooper, 1st XI Boys Cricket, Highest Batting Aggregate
Adam Beck, 1st XI Boys Cricket, Highest Batting Aggregate
Trent Roberts, 4th Grade Cricket Roncalli, Highest Batting Aggregate
Jesse Thurlow, 4th Grade Cricket Roncalli, Best Bowler
Jamahl Trillo-Feely, 4th Grade Cricket Roncalli, Most Valuable Player
Joseph Crawford, 4th Grade Cricket Roncalli, Most Improved Player
Burns Mills, 4th Grade Cricket Roncalli Green, Highest Batting Aggregate, Murray Beeby Memorial Trophy
Jacob Mulholland, 4th Grade Cricket Roncalli Green, Best Bowler
Matthew Holgate, 4th Grade Cricket Roncalli Green, Most Improved Player
William Blackstock, 4th Grade Cricket Roncalli Green, Most Valuable Player
Laura Dorgan, Girls 1st XI Cricket, Most Valuable Player, Mercy Past Pupils Cup
Gretchen McAleer, Girls 1st XI Cricket, Best Bowler
Laura Dorgan, Girls 1st XI Cricket, Best Batter

CROSS COUNTRY

John Woodall, U14 Boys Champion
Samuel Kensell, Junior Boys Champion
Harrison Sayer, Intermediate Boys Champion, Maxwell Brothers Cup
Jamahl Peneamene, Senior Boys Champion
Molly Richardson, U14 Girls Champion
Grace Faulkner, Junior Girls Champion, Roncalli College Cup
Laura Dorgan, Intermediate Girls Champion
Chante Cooper, Senior Girls Champion, Cara Lyall Trophy
 

ROWING

Olivia Cockroft, Rowing, Contribution to Rowing, Walden Family Cup
Luke Cody, Rowing , Most Dedicated Rower, Peter Cooper Memorial Cup
Libby Davenport, Rowing, Best Rower for the Season, Proudfoot Cup
Libby Davenport , The Most Outstanding Rowing Performance of the Season, The “Oar”
Kate Shaw, The Most Outstanding Rowing Performance of the Season, The “Oar”
 

SWIMMING

Gretchen McAleer, Roncalli Swimming Champion, Senior Girls, Roncalli College PTA Trophy
Laura Cockroft, Roncalli Swimming Champion, Intermediate Girls, Roncalli College PTA Trophy
Korlina Volkov, Roncalli Swimming Champion, Junior Girls, O’Keefe Cup
Emma Kelly, Roncalli Swimming Champion, Under 14 Girls, Roncalli College PTA Trophy
Jordan Hooke, Roncalli Swimming Champion, Senior Boys, G.Richards Cup
Justin Dovestone, Roncalli Swimming Champion, Intermediate Boys, Mould Family Cup
Samuel Kensell, Roncalli Swimming Champion, Junior Boys, Naughton Cup
Joshua Manson, Roncalli Swimming Champion, Under 14 Boys, Roncalli College PTA Trophy
Korlina Volkov, Roncalli Swimming Record, Junior Girls, 50m Freestyle – 30.09
Korlina Volkov, Roncalli Swimming Record, Junior Girls, 100m Freestyle – 1.06.0
Korlina Volkov, Roncalli Swimming Record, Junior Girls, 50m Breaststroke – 37.15
Korlina Volkov, Roncalli Swimming Record, Junior Girls, 100m Breaststroke – 1.20.65
Korlina Volkov, Roncalli Swimming Record, Junior Girls, 100m Backstroke – 1.20.71
Korlina Volkov, Roncalli Swimming Record, Junior Girls, 50m Butterfly – 32.92
Korlina Volkov, Roncalli Swimming Record, Junior Girls, 200m Medley – 2.40.10
Emma Goddard, Roncalli Swimming Record, Intermediate Girls, 50m Freestyle – 33.31
Emma Goddard, Roncalli Swimming Record, Intermediate Girls, 50m Backstroke – 38.56
 

TENNIS

Libby Taylor, Friday Night A Grade, Tennis, Most Valuable Player Cup
Kate Wilson, Tennis, Friday Night A Grade Term 1, Most Improved Player
Damian Tarrant, Friday Night A Grade Tennis, Term 1, Most Dedicated Player
Lukas Elsen, Tennis, Friday Night A Grade Term 1, Most Valuable Player
Matthew Geach, Tennis, Friday Night A Grade Roncalli Fever 2, Best Team Term 1 Competition 2013
Tristan Cooper, Tennis, Friday Night A Grade Roncalli Fever 2, Best Team Term 1 Competition 2013
Daniel Johnson, Tennis, Friday Night A Grade Roncalli Fever 2, Best Team Term 1 Competition 2013
Kate Wilson, Tennis, Friday Night A Grade Roncalli Fever 2, Best Team Term 1 Competition 2013
 

RONCALLI COLLEGE COLOURS AWARDS     

James Sandilands, ATHLETICS, New Zealand Title Holder & Representative
Jacob Matson, ATHLETICS, New Zealand Representative
Jacob Matson, ATHLETICS, New Zealand Title Holder
Leanna Ryan, ATHLETICS, New Zealand Title Holder
Christina Ryan, ATHLETICS
Emma Goddard, ATHLETICS
Brittany Cannell, ATHLETICS
Nicholas O’Brien, CRICKET
Adam Beck, CRICKET
Liam Beck, CRICKET
Michael Lees, CRICKET
Emily van der Heyden, INLINE SPEED SKATING, New Zealand Representative & Title Holder
Finley O’Connor, INLINE SPEED SKATING, New Zealand Representative & Title Holder
Reanni Ferrer, LAWN BOWLS
Morgan Stevenson, LAWN BOWLS
Libby Davenport, ROWING, New Zealand Title Holder
Kate Shaw, ROWING, New Zealand Title Holder
Laura Cockroft, ROWING, New Zealand Title Holder
Olivia Cockroft, ROWING, New Zealand Title Holder
Lilly Simpson, ROWING, New Zealand Title Holder
Kelly Waud, ROWING
Luke Cody, ROWING
Jonathan Rush, ROWING
Caleb Stephenson, ROWING
Justin Dovestone, ROWING
Timothy Coughlan, ROWING
James Hamilton, ROWING
Lukas Elsen, TENNIS
 

2012
 ATHLETICS

Overall Athletics Champions
U14 Girls – Christina Ryan: Tyson Cup, Athletics Field Events Champion, Athletics Sprints Champion, Roncalli Athletics Records U 14 Girls – 60m, 100m, Discus, Triple Jump, Javelin and a new standard in the 80m Hurdles
Junior Girls – Emma Goddard: Roncalli College Cup, Athletics Field Events Champion
Intermediate Girls – Brittany Cannell: Roncalli PTA Trophy, Athletics Sprints Champion, Athletics Field Events Champion
Senior Girls – Leanna Ryan: Roncalli College Cup, Athletics Sprints Champion Mould Family Trophy, Athletics Field Events Champion, and Roncalli Athletics Records Senior Girls – Triple Jump, Hurdles
 
U14 Boys – Jonny Rush: Roncalli College PTA Trophy, Athletics Field Events Champion
Junior Boys – Jacob Matson: St Pats Cup, Athletics Sprints Champion, Athletics Field Events Champion, Roncalli Athletics Records Junior Boys – 100m, 200m, 400m
Intermediate Boys – James Sandilands: G King Cup, Athletics Field Events Champion, Athletics Sprints Champion, Roncalli Athletics Records Intermediate Boys – 100m Hurdles, High Jump
Senior Boys – Matthew Blackler: P.F Scott Cup, Athletics Sprints Champion St Pats Cup, Athletics Field Events Champion St Pats Cup, Athletics Distance Champion
 
The following students received merit awards for Athletics:
Sonnie Katene – U14 Girls Athletics Distance Champion
Laura Dorgan – Junior Girls Athletics Distance Champion, Roncalli Athletics Record Junior Girls 1500m
Macie Austin – Junior Girls Athletics Sprints Champion
Chante Cooper – Intermediate Girls Athletics Distance Champion
Heather Livesey – Senior Girls Athletics Distance Champion
Aidan Barnes-Webber – U14 Boys Athletics Sprints Champion
Jack O’Shaughnessy – U14 Boys Athletics Sprints Champion
Chris Hogg – U14 Boys Athletics Distance Champion
Ben Todd – Junior Boys Athletics Distance Champion
Sam Fraser – Intermediate Boys Athletics Distance Champion St Pats Cup

CRICKET

 Roncalli 4th Grade
Trent Roberts – Highest Batting Aggregate Murray Beeby Memorial Trophy
Brendan Ballantyne – Best Bowler
Sam Struthers – Most Improved Player
 
Roncalli 2nd Grade
Tristan Cooper – Highest Batting Aggregate
Nick O’Brien – Best Bowler
Ben Crawford – Most Improved Player
Michael Lees – Most Valuable Player
 
Roncalli 1st XI Boys
Tom Pavletich – Best Fielder Fielding Cup, Highest Batting Aggregate
Alex McDuff – Services to Cricket Cricket Ability Cup
Ben Watson – Most Valuable Player
Daniel Dorgan – Best Bowler
 
Roncalli 1st XI Girls
Gretchen McAleer – Best Bowler
Laura Dorgan – Best Batter, Most Valuable Player Mercy Past Pupils Cup

ROWING

 Heather Livesey – Most Dedicated Rower Peter Cooper Memorial Cup
Libby Davenport & Tim Coughlan – jointly awarded Contribution to Rowing Walden Family Cup
Kate Shaw – Best Rower of the Season Proudfoot Cup
 
Each year for non-novice (Under 18 Age Group) events the New Zealand Secondary Schools Rowing Association awards Top Ten badges to members of crews who place in the top ten during finals for those events.
 
The following Roncalli students were awarded Top Ten Badges for 2012:
Amy Blackler, Caitlin Rowland, Heather Livesey, Kate Shaw, Sophie Chambers

SWIMMING

Overall Swimming Champions
 
U14 Girls:  Korlina Volkov  – Roncalli PTA Trophy.  Roncalli Swimming Records U14 Girls – 50m Freestyle, 50m Breaststroke, 100m Breaststroke, 50m Backstroke, 100m Backstroke, 200m Medley
Junior Girls:  Laura Cockroft – O’Keefe Cup
Intermediate Girls:  Brittany Cannell – Roncalli College PTA Trophy
Senior Girls:  Gretchen McAleer – Roncalli College PTA Trophy
 
U14 Boys:  Samuel Kensell – Roncali College PTA Trophy
Junior Boys:  Justin Dovesetone – Naughton Cup
Intermediate Boys: Ethan Hickey – Mould Family Cup
Senior Boys:  Daniel Hickey – G.Richards Cup
 
Emma Goddard received a merit for the Junior Girls Swimming for Junior Girls 50m Freestyle

TENNIS

 Tim Wu: Most Valuable Player – Friday Night Boys A Grade
Michaela Black: Most Improved Player – Friday Night Girls A Grade
 
Most Consistent Team: Friday Night Girls A Grade – Roncalli Wii Not Fit.  Kate Wilson, Bethney Pattie, Brittany Cannell, Michaela Black.
 
Pavis Phromsorn (Tan): Most Improved Player – Friday Night Boys A Grade
Tom Prayoonyuang: Most Valuable Player – Friday Night Boys A Grade (Roncalli B Team)
Matt Geach: Most Valuable Player – Friday Night Boys A Grade (Roncalli Fever Team)
 
Best Team Term 1 Competition 2012: Roncalli Internationals – Friday Night Boys A Grade.  Tim Wu, Pavis Phromsorn, Niklas Buehre, Hayden Blackler

2011
ATHLETICS

Overall Athletics Champions
U14 Girls - Christina Ryan: Tyson Cup, Athletics Field Events Champion and Roncalli Athletics
Record U14 Girls - 70m Hurdles – 13.0
Junior Girls - Brittany Cannell: Roncalli College Cup, Athletics Sprints Champion, Athletics Field
Events Champion, Roncalli Athletics Records Junior Girls - 100m Sprint – equaled 13.2, 200m Sprint – 26.5
Intermediate Girls - Leanna Ryan: Roncalli PTA Trophy, Athletics Sprints Champion, Athletics Field
Events Champion, Roncalli Athletics Record Intermediate Girls - 80m Hurdles – 12.9
Senior Girls - Kate Cockroft: Roncalli College Cup
 
U14 Boys - Tama Manning: Roncalli College PTA Trophy, Athletics Distance Champion
Junior Boys - James Sandilands: St Pats Cup, Athletics Sprints Champion, Athletics Field Events
Champion, Roncalli Athletics Records Junior Boys - 80m Hurdles – 12.3, High Jump – 1.74m
Intermediate Boys - Henry Scott: G. King Cup, Athletics Field Events Champion
Senior Boys - Harlem Cole: P.F Scott Cup, Athletics Sprints Champion - St Pats Cup
 
The following students received merit awards for Athletics:
Macie Austin - U14 Girls Athletics Sprints Champion
Siobhan O’Connor - U14 Girls Athletics Distance Champion
Chante Cooper - Junior Girls Athletics Distance Champion
Caitlin Rowland - Intermediate Girls Athletics Distance Champion
Greta Liedtke - Senior Girls Athletics Sprints Champion - Mould Family Trophy
Heather Livesey - Senior Girls Athletics Distance Champion
Lucinda Shaw - Senior Girls Athletics Field Events Champion
Jacob Matson - U14 Boys Athletics Sprints Champion
Robert Thomson - U14 Boys Athletics Field Events Champion
Liam Cosgrove - Junior Boys Athletics Distance Champion
Zachery Emmerson - Intermediate Boys Athletics Sprints Champion
Nicholas Mills - Intermediate Boys Athletics Distance Champion - St Pats Cup
Daniel Dorgan - Senior Boys Athletics Distance Champion
James Struthers - Senior Boys Athletics Field Events Champion - St Pats Cup

CRICKET

 Roncalli 4th Grade Green Team
Jordan Hooke - Highest Batting Aggregate                                                          
Conor Carlaw - Most Improved Player                            
Zachery Emmerson - Best Bowler                                          
 
Roncalli 4th Grade White Team
Garrick Batchelor - Highest Batting Aggregate          
Patrick O’Neill - Most Improved Player                            
Alex McDuff - Best Bowler                                          
 
Roncalli 2nd Grade Green Team
James Spence - Highest Batting Aggregate          
Thomas Parker - Most Improved Player                
Patrick Lees - Best Bowler                              
Hayden Blackler - Leadership & Commitment         
 
Roncalli 2nd Grade White
Henry Race - Highest Batting Aggregate - Murray Beeby Memorial Trophy
Nick O’Brien - Best Bowler
Liam Cosgrove - Most Valuable Player                 
 
Girls 1st XI
Mikaela Farr - Most Improved Player
Siobhan O’Connor - Best Fielder                              
Keryn Ward - Best Batter
Gretchen McAleer - Best Bowler                              
Courtenay Hamel - Most Valuable Player - Mercy Past Pupils Cup
 
Boys 1st XI
Robert Mulvena - Best Fielder- Fielding Cup
Hugh Baird - Services to Cricket - Cricket Ability Cup
Henry Race - Most Improved Player    
Tom Pavletich - Most Valuable Player                 
Daniel Dorgan - Best Bowler                 

CROSS COUNTRY

 Roncalli School Cross Country Champions
Under 14 Boys - Tama Manning
Junior Boys - James Faulkner
Intermediate Boys - Nicholas Mills - Maxwell Brothers Cup
Senior Boys - Daniel Brosnahan
 
Under 14 Girls - Laura Dorgan
Junior Girls - Chante Cooper - Roncalli College Cup
Intermediate Girls - Ellen Brown
Senior Girls - Heather Livesey - Cara Lyall Trophy

ROWING

Sam Fraser & Luke Cody - Most Dedicated Rower - Peter Cooper Memorial Cup
Kate Shaw - Contribution to Rowing - Walden Family Cup
Caitlin Rowland - Rower for the Season - Proudfoot Cup (Newly donated Cup from the Proudfoot Family)                                       

SWIMMING

 Overall Swimming Champions
U14 Girls: Laura Cockroft - Roncalli PTA Trophy  
Junior Girls: Brittany Cannell - O’Keefe Cup
Intermediate Girls: Gretchen McAleer - Roncalli College PTA Trophy
Senior Girls: Kate Cockroft - Roncalli College PTA Trophy
 
U14 Boys: Justin Dovestone - Roncalli College PTA Trophy
Junior Boys: Ethan Hickey - Naughton Cup
Intermediate Boys: Jordan Hooke - Mould Family Cup
Roncalli Swimming Records Jordan Hooke Intermediate Boys - 50m Freestyle, 50m Butterfly
Senior Boys: Daniel Hickey - G.Richards Cup
Roncalli Swimming Records Daniel Hickey Senior Boys - 200m Medley, 50m Butterfly, 100m
Backstroke, 50m Backstroke, 100m Breaststroke, 50m Breaststroke, 100m Freestyle,
50m Freestyle

 

TENNIS

 Best Team Cup TUESDAY NIGHT GIRLS B GRADE (Roncalli Aquinians)
Team members: Genevieve Woodall, Jodi Blackler, Kelly Finn, Angelique Kinsman.
 
Genevieve Woodall: Most Valuable Player Cup - Tuesday Night Girls B Grade   
 
Daniel Brosnahan: Most Valuable Player Cup - Friday Night Boys A Grade                  
 
Most Consistent Team Cup: Friday Night Girls A Grade – Roncalli Year 9’s
Team members: Kelly Waud, Laura Dorgan, Laura Cockroft and Emma Allan

Laura Cockroft Most Improved Player Cup - Friday Night Girls A Grade                 
 
Best Team – Term One Competition – Friday Night Boys A Grade - RONCALLI FEVER
Team members: Matt Geach, Luke Elsen, Francis Blackstock and Daniel Johnson.
 
Eike Wiesner: Most Improved Player - Friday Night Boys A Grade           

AORAKI ATHLETICS

 The following students were placed 1st, 2nd or 3rd at the Aoraki Secondary Schools Athletics Champs and 1st place received medals.
 
Under 14 Girls               

Laura Dorgan - 1st 400m (1.07.3)
Christina Ryan - 1st long jump (4.52m), 2nd 70m hurdles (13.1s), 3rd 200m (30.1s)
Emma Goddard - 2nd long jump (4.16m)
 
   4 x 100m relay team      - 2nd (58.0s-Christina Ryan, Emma Goddard, Macie Austin, Kate Shaw)
 
Under 15 Girls               

Brittany Cannell - 1st 100m (13.1s), 1st 200m (27.1s), 3rd discus (19.70m)


Under 16 Girls               

Leanna Ryan    1st 80m hurdles (12.4s), 1st 100m (12.6s), 1st long jump (4.95m)
Caitlin Rowland - 2nd 1500m (5.33.7)
Lavani Faha - 3rd Discus (21.56m);
 
Under 19 Girls               

Greta Liedtke - 1st 200m (29.4s), 2nd= long jump (4.18m)
Lucinda Shaw - 3rd Discus (24.99m)
  
Under 14 Boys               

Jacob Matson - 1st 100m (11.9s), 1st 200m (24.8s), 1st long jump (5.17m)
Jonathan Rush - 2nd 80m hurdles (15.6s)
 
Under 15 Boys               

James Sandilands - 1st 80m hurdles (11.6s - RECORD), 2nd high jump (1.70m),
2nd discus (32.95m)                    
Liam Cosgrove - 2nd 400m (1:00.0), 2nd 200m (26.3s)
Tom Anderson - 2nd 800m (2:22.8)
James Faulkner - 2nd 3000m (11.14.9)
Reuben King - 2nd Javelin (32.86m)
Tom Prayoonyuang - 2nd long jump (4.93m)
 
4 x 100m relay team      2nd (50.6s - Matt Priest, Liam Cosgrove, C J Millar, James Sandilands)
 
Under 16 Boys               

Tim Brien - 3rd Discus (31.33m)
 
Under 19 Boys               

Harlem Cole - 1st Discus (40.53m), 2nd 100m (11.6s), 2nd 200m (23.5s)
Ben Watson - 3rd Javelin (40.50m)
Felise Kolio Sio - 3rd Shot Put (11.88m)
Tim Bunckenburg - 2nd = high jump (1.65m)

AORAKI TENNIS CHAMPS

RONCALLI BOYS TEAM – RUNNERS UP SENIOR BOYS GRADE - Hamish Race (captain), Henry Race, Patrick Lees, Adam Beck
 
RONCALLI MIXED TEAM – 3RD SENIOR MIXED GRADE - Liam Beck, Tristan Cooper, Kelsey Priest (captain), and Caitlin Davenport

AORAKI GOLF

 Henry Race, Adam Mathewson, Patrick Lees and Michael Lees – AWARDED the Boy’s Team ‘BEST NETT’ overall - Shield

AORAKI TOUCH RUGBY

 The Roncalli Senior Boys A Touch Team are awarded medals and certificates for winning the Senior Boys Grade at the Aoraki Secondary Schools Touch Rugby Tournament.
 
Ryan Gilbert, Henry Scott, Leon Pye, Matt Blackler, Ben Watson, Liam Cosgrove, Robert Mulvena, Daniel Dorgan, Tom Pavletich
 
The Roncalli Junior Boys A Touch Team are awarded medals and certificates for winning the Junior Boys Grade at the Aoraki Secondary Schools Touch Rugby Tournament.
 
James Brosnahan, Tom Anderson, Tom Prayoonyuang, Jacob Matson, Josiah Meleng, Sean McCleary,
Jesse Thurlow, Adam Beck, Conor Scott, Liam Beck

AORAKI SWIMMING

The following students were placed 1st, 2nd or 3rd at the Aoraki Secondary Schools Swimming Champs and 1st place received medals.
 
Laura Cockroft - 2nd Girls 14U – 33m Breaststroke and 3rd Girls 14U 33m Backstroke
Brittany Cannell - 2nd Girls 14U – 33m Freestyle and 2nd 33m Backstroke
Liam Cosgrove - 3rd Boys 14U – 33m Breaststroke
Ethan Hickey - 1st Boys 14U – 33m Butterfly and 3rd Boys – 33m Backstroke
Jordan Hooke - 2nd Boys 15O – 100m Freestyle, 2nd 100m Butterfly and 3rd 200m Freestyle
Daniel Hickey - 1st Boys 15O – 133m Individual Medley, 1st 100m Backstroke, 1st 100m Freestyle and 1st
100m Butterfly
 
The Senior Boys Relay Team – 2nd 133m Medley Relay: Team members – Brayden Dovestone,
Peter Setterfield, Daniel Hickey and Jordan Hooke.

  • Brayden, Peter, Daniel and Jordan were also placed 2nd in the Senior Boys 133m Freestyle Relay.
 
The Junior Boys Relay Team – 3rd 133m Medley Relay: Team members – Justin Dovestone, Liam Cosgrove, Ethan Hickey and Luke Cody.
 
  • Justin, Liam Ethan and Luke were also placed 3rd in the Junior Boys 133m Freestyle Relay.
 
SOUTH ISLAND ATHLETICS
 The South Island Secondary Schools Athletics proved very successful with athletes from Roncalli College winning 7 South Island Titles (5 silver) including a RECORD.   The team of 18 performed above expectations and produced some of the best results to date at a South Island meet. 
 
Jacob Matson: Under 14 Boys - 1st 100m, 1st 200m
 
Brittany Cannell: Under 15 Girls - 1st 200m, 2nd 100m
 
James Sandilands: Under 15 Boys - 1st High Jump (Record) 1.85m, 1st 80m Hurdles
 
Leanna Ryan: Under 16 Girls - 1st 80m Hurdles, 1st Long Jump, 2nd 100m
 
Lavani Faha: Under 16 Girls - 2nd Hammer Throw        
 
Lucinda Shaw: Open Girls - 2nd 2000m Race Walk
 
U15 Boys 4 x 100m Relay Team - 2nd place
Matt Priest, Jacob Matson, Liam Cosgrove, James Sandilands
 
NEW ZEALAND SECONDARY SCHOOLS ROWING CHAMPS – MAADI CUP
 
Under 16 Girls Coxed Quad – BRONZE MEDAL
  • Caitlin Rowland, Amy Blackler, Kate Shaw, Trish Rush and Jacob Calvert (Cox)
 
 
Under 16 Girls Double – BRONZE MEDAL
  • Trish Rush and Caitlin Rowland
 
 
Under 17 Girls Double – SILVER MEDAL
  • Caitlin Rowland and Heather Livesey
 
The New Zealand Secondary Schools Rowing Association awards Top Ten badges to members of the crews (Under 18 age group) who place in the top ten during finals for the events.
 
Ben Rush was awarded a Top Ten Badge being placed 7th in the Boys Under 18 Single. 
 
 
 
 

 

About our company
Enter a succinct description of your company here
Contact Us
Enter your company contact details here