RONCALLI COLLEGE

TIMARU, NEW ZEALAND

South Island Secondary Schools Athletics

2014 SISS Athletics Championships Results
Roncalli had a squad of 23 athletes compete at the South Island Secondary School Athletic Championships.  Competition took place on Saturday 5 & Sunday 6 April at the All Weather Track Aorangi Park Timaru.  Roncalli athletes once again producing excellent results at a South Island level with many qualifying to finals and gaining personal bests. 
 
Highlights:- -
3 x South Island titles and 1 new record, 3 x 2nds and 1 x 3rd, along with 11 top 8 placings (4th – 8th place)
  • James Sandilands won the U19 boys 110m hurdles in a record time of 13.84secs beating the previously held record from 2001 by P Cox (OBHS) of 13.92secs
  • Jonathan Rush won the U16 boys discus with a throw of 47.22m;
  • The U19 boys 4 x 100m relay team ran an amazing final to finish 1st in a time of 44.86secs - Jamahl Trillo-Feely, James Sandilands, Tom Anderson, Dan Patterson
  • Christina Ryan competing in the U16 girls gaining three top 3 placings -
    2nd
    discus 32.65m, 2nd 80m hurdles 12.97secs and 3rd long jump 5.07m.
  • Stephen Tui was 2nd in the U19 boys javelin with a throw of 51.30m.
Athletes placings -
U14       
Emily Gilchrist-11th triple jump 7.98m, 100m heat 14.41s; Ophelia Stott-400m heat 71.98s, 1500m 13th 5:27.49; Girls 4 x 100m relay–6th 56.57s–Ruby Sugrue, Bridey Flynn, Molly Richardson, Emily Gilchrist;
Jack Gibbs - 9th 1500m 4:55.25, 10th 3000m 10:38.52;
U16
Ruby Harper-7th discus 25.34m; Scarlett Stott-open girls 2000m race walk DQ; Jonathan Rush-5th javelin 38.69m, 8th triple jump 11.31m;Samuel Kensell-13th 3000m 10:33.76;Jack O’Shaughnessy-200m heat 25.00s; Boys 4 x 100m relay-DQ Jonathan Rush, Aidan Barnes-Webber, JP Heunis, Jack O'Shaughnessy;
U19
Brittany Cannell-6th final 200m 27.13s; Laura Dorgan-5th final 400m 61.83s, 100m heat 13.99s; Emma Goddard-10th triple jump 9.21m; 4 x 100m relay 6th final 53.22s- Brittany Cannell, Laura Dorgan, Emma Goddard, Christina Ryan.
Tom Anderson-400m heat 57.30s; Tom Prayoonyuang-6th long jump 5.71m; Jamahl Trillo-Feely - 4th triple jump 12.19m;
 
Mr Bunckenburg and Mrs Cannell were volunteers on the local organising committee and worked very hard over the past couple of months to ensure the event ran smoothly.  On the day Mr Bunckenburg was meeting manager and did a fantastic job. Mrs Cannell was Roncalli team manger and we were very lucky to have Jose Zandbergen and Alan Sandilands also from staff assist as officials at long jump.  We could not of done it with the help of parents throughout the weekend, Jenny Ryan (Chief - long jump), Dawn Goddard (high jump), Collette Sandilands (finish line), and Bob Callander.

Thank you to the students and teachers who came along to support the team, this was very much appreciated, especially when netball, rugby and hockey games were also being played throughout the weekend.
A BIG thank you to the athletes you all represented the College with pride and for many it was their first time competing at a South Island level and thoroughly enjoyed the experience.
 
 
 
 
SISS ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2014
Good luck to the following students who are representing the College this weekend at the SISS Athletics Championships being held in Timaru at the Alpine Energy All Weather Track Morgans Road.  
Saturday programme 9am - 6pm and Sunday 9am - midday. (daily timed programme - click here)
Spectators are welcome, entry by gold coin donation.

U19 - Brittany Cannell (200m, relay), Laura Dorgan (100m, 400m, relay), Emma Goddard (triple jump, relay), Tom Anderson (400m, relay), James Sandilands (110m hurdles, high jump, relay), Tom Prayoonyunag (long jump), Jamahl Trillo-Feely (triple jump), Stephen Tui (Javelin), Dan Patterson (relay);
U16 - Christina Ryan (discus, 80m hurdles, long jump, relay), Ruby Harper (discus), Samuel Kensell (3000m), Jack O'Shaughnessy (200m, relay), Jonathan Rush (discus, javelin, triple jump, relay), JP Heunis (relay), Aidan Barnes-Webber (relay);
U14 - Jack Gibbs (1500m, 3000m), Emily Gilchrist (100m, triple jump, relay), Ophelia Stott (400m, 1500m), Ruby Sugrue (relay), Bridey Flynn (relay), Molly Richardson (relay);
Open - Scarlett Stott (2000m race walk)

Team Manager - Richelle Cannell
2011
Roncalli College was represented with 18 students at the South Island Secondary Schools Athletics Championships held on Saturday 2nd and Sunday 3rd April at the All Weather Track, Aorangi Park Timaru. The athletes were selected after good performances at the Aoraki Secondary Schools Athletic champs held recently.
This was a great opportunity and experience to compete against the best athletes from secondary schools throughout the South Island.  Ten of the eighteen athletes representing Roncalli College were competing at this level for the first time, many gained personal bests and a number of top 8 placing’s.  
Roncalli athletes excelled over and above expectations and produced some of the best results to date at a South Island meet, winning SEVEN South Island TITLES and FIVE Silver.  James Sandilands competing in the U15 boys high jump broke a SISS record leaping 1.85m beating the record by 1cm.
These results will qualify a number of athletes to compete at the New Zealand Secondary Schools Track & Field champs in Wellington early December.
Thank you to Mrs Cannell for all her work leading up to the event and managing the team during the weekend, also thank you to Miss Hansen for assisting throughout the weekend, the athletes really do appreciate all their hard work.  Mr Bunckenburg and a number of parents assisted as officials throughout the weekend, without the help of these volunteers an event like this could not run as successfully.  The support from family, friends and staff was amazing, Roncalli was fortunate to have a huge turnout of spectators watching at all times - THANK YOU TO EVERYONE!
 
SOUTH ISLAND TITLES (7):-
 
Jacob Matson U14 Boys - 1st 100m 12.16s and 1st 200m 24.27s
      
Brittany Cannell U15 Girls - 1st 200m 26.81s
      
James Sandilands U15 Boys - 1st high jump 1.85m (RECORD) and 1st 80m Hurdles 11.62s
      
Leanna Ryan U16 Girls - 1st 80m hurdles 12.68s and 1st long jump 5.04m


SI Athletic Titles Large.jpg
Left to right: James Sandilands, Jacob Matson, Brittany Cannell and Leanna Ryan

SILVER (5)
 
Brittany Cannell U15 Girls - 2nd 100m 13.6s
Leanna Ryan U16 Girls - 2nd 100m 13.08s
Lavani Faha U16 Girls - 2nd hammer throw 22.94m
Lucinda Shaw Open Girls - 2nd 2000m race walk 10.49.53
U15 Boys 4 x 100m relay team - 2nd 47.07s
(Matt Priest, Jacob Matson, Liam Cosgrove, James Sandilands)


U15_boys_4_x_100m_relay_team_-_2nd.jpg
U15 Boys 4 x 100m Relay Team - Liam Cosgrove, James Sandilands, Jacob Matson & Matt Priest 
James_Sandilands_HJ_(2).jpg
James Sandilands - U15 Boys High Jump Winner 'Record'

OTHER RESULTS:
Christina Ryan – U14 Girls: 4th long jump – 4.48m, 80m hurdles – 14.71s, 200m – 29.30s
Laura Dorgan – U14 Girls: 12th 400m – 1.06.04
Emma Goddard – U14 Girls: 14th long jump – 4.14m
Brittany Cannell – U15 Girls: 9th Discus – 20.57m
Lavani Faha – U15 Girls: 7th Discus – 23.77m
Lucinda Shaw – Senior Girls: 6th Discus – 25.95m
Jonathon Rush – U14 Boys: 11th 80m hurdles – 15.8s
Tom Anderson – U15 Boys: 11th 800m – 2.19.06
Liam Cosgrove – U15 Boys:6th 400m – 57.04s
James Faulkner – U15 Boys: 10th 3000m – 10.48.89
Tom Prayoonyuang – U15 Boys: 8th long jump – 5.11m
Tim Brien – U16 Boys: discus
Harlem Cole – Senior Boys: 100m – 11.9s, 200m – 24.17s, 5th discuss – 38.02m
Tim Bunckenburg – Senior Boys: 5th high jump – 1.70m


SISS_ATHLETICS_TEAM_2011.jpg

RONCALLI COLLEGE SOUTH ISLAND ATHLETICS TEAM 2011
Back Row: Jacob Matson, Lucinda Shaw, Laura Dorgan, Brittany Cannell.
Middle Row: Harlem Cole, Tom Prayoonyuang, Tim Bunckenburg, Liam Cosgrove, Tim Brien, James Sandilands.
Front Row: Matt Priest, Johnny Rush, Christina Ryan, Tom Anderson, Lavani Faha, Leanna Ryan, Emma Goddard.
Absent: James Faulkner

 
About our company
Enter a succinct description of your company here
Contact Us
Enter your company contact details here