RONCALLI COLLEGE

TIMARU, NEW ZEALAND

Athletics

Roncalli School Athletics Sports Day

Tuesday 28 February 2017

 

OVERALL CHAMPIONS

UNDER 14 GIRLS Jemma Kiernan UNDER 14 BOYS George Laing
JUNIOR GIRLS Morgan Oudemans JUNIOR BOYS Jackson Hicks-Sandri
INTERMEDIATE GIRLS Ruby Young INTERMEDIATE BOYS Jan-Hendrik Kuepper
SENIOR GIRLS Brittney Young SENIOR BOYS Jack Gibbs
 

HOUSE POINTS

COLIN 1298
CHANEL 1284
McAULEY 1241
AQUINAS 1132

For Full results please follow these links:  

Roncalli School Athletics Sports Day

Friday 26 February 2016

 

OVERALL CHAMPIONS

UNDER 14 GIRLS Morgan Oudemans UNDER 14 BOYS Thomas Cox
JUNIOR GIRLS Ruby Young JUNIOR BOYS Dean Andrews
INTERMEDIATE GIRLS Brittney Young INTERMEDIATE BOYS Jack Gibbs
SENIOR GIRLS Sonnie Katene SENIOR BOYS Jack O'Shaughnessy
 

RECORDS

Event Name Time Last Held
Junior Girls      
Shot Put Michelle Andrews 9.58m 1985 Bronwyn Simpson 9.42m
Junior Boys      
Javelin Dean Andrews 44.42m 1996 Shannon Hende 40.34m
Long Jump Dean Andrews 6.09m 1966 Bernard McBride 5.89m 50 year old Record
Open 3000m Jack Gibbs 9:49.30 2007 Simon Bunckenburg 9:50.15
 

HOUSE POINTS

CHANEL 1599
AQUINAS 1554
COLIN 1552
McAULEY 1456

 
2015 Athletics Sports Day - 4 March 2015
(photos above)

Roncalli School Athletics Sports Day

Friday 21 February 2014

OVERALL CHAMPIONS

UNDER 14 GIRLS Emily Gilchrist UNDER 14 BOYS Monty Nixon
JUNIOR GIRLS Isobel McKeown JUNIOR BOYS Liam McDonald
INTERMEDIATE GIRLS Christina Ryan INTERMEDIATE BOYS Jack O'Shaughnessy
SENIOR GIRLS Laura Dorgan SENIOR BOYS James Sandilands
 
2014 athletics champions web
Roncalli College Athletics Champions 2014
Left to Right - Boys: Monty Nixon, Liam McDonald, Jack O'Shaughnessy, James Sandilands
Girls: Emily Gilchrist, Isobel McKeown, Christina Ryan, Laura Dorgan

Roncalli College Athletics Records as @ February 2013

Roncalli School Athletics Sports Day

Friday 22nd February 2013

 

OVERALL CHAMPIONS

UNDER 14 GIRLS Isobel McKeown UNDER 14 BOYS Liam McDonald
JUNIOR GIRLS Christina Ryan JUNIOR BOYS Jonathan Rush
INTERMEDIATE GIRLS Laura Dorgan INTERMEDIATE BOYS Matt McKechnie
SENIOR GIRLS Leanna Ryan SENIOR BOYS James Sandilands

webathleticchamps2013
Roncalli College Athletics Champions 2013
Left to Right - Boys: Liam McDonald, Johnny Rush, Matt McKechnie, James Sandilands
Girls: Isobel McKeown, Christina Ryan, Laura Dorgan, Leanna Ryan

 
 

RECORDS

Event Name Time Last Held
Intermediate Boys      
200m Jacob Matson 22.6 2009 Harlem Cole 24.0
Senior Boys      
100m Hurdles James Sandilands 13.20 2002 Patolo Tupuola
2006 Daniel Laws 14.8
Junior Girls      
100m Christina Ryan 13.1 1973 Marie Smith
2001 Brittany Cannell 13.2
80m Hurdles Christina Ryan 12.70 2002 Nicola Bunckenburg 13.8
Long Jump Christina Ryan 5.16m 1955 Marie Donnelly 5.0m
Discus Christina Ryan 30.47m 2004 Claire Brien 26.34
Triple Jump Christina Ryan 10.36m 1985 Linda Fahey 10.20m
Javelin Christina Ryan 21.70m 1966 Irene May Shearer 21.55m
Senior Girls      
High Jump Leanna Ryan 1.56m 1997 Janette Mulvey 1.52m
Open      
Girls 3000m Laura Dorgan 11.57.00 2005 Aimee O'Brien 11.58.24
 

Track & Field Results – Championship

 
Under 14 Girls
60m: 1 M Richardson 9.5, 2 I McKeown 9.6, 3 P Kroon 10.0; 100m: 1 I McKeown 15.3, 2 M Richardson 15.6, 3 P Kroon 16.4; 200m: 1 I McKeown 31.3, 2 M Richardson 31.5, 3 P Kroon; High Jump: 1 M Richardson 1.20m, 2= G Dunn/J Giles 1.15m; Triple Jump: 1 L Davis 7.34m, 2 M Richardson 7.17m, 3 S Lowen 6.93m; Long Jump: 1 I Docherty 3.67m, 2 I McKeown 3.56m, 3 E Comeau 3.45m;  Discus: 1 I McKeown 14.9m, 2 E Gilchrist 14.57, 3 M Cooper 13.85m; Shot Put: 1 I McKeown 7.79m, 2 E Comeau 7.11m, C Knight 6.44m; Javelin: 1 E Kelly 7.70m.
 
Junior Girls
60m: 1 C Ryan 9.3, 2 R Harper 8.6, 3 S Katene 9.0; 80m Hurdles: 1 C Ryan Record 12.70, 2 R Harper 16.60, 2 J Kiernan; 100m: 1 C Ryan Record 13.1, 2 R Harper 13.8, 3 S Katene 14.6; 200m: 1 C Ryan 27.0, 2 R Harper 28.1, 3 G Faulkner; 400m: 1 R Harper 1.10.1, 2 G Faulkner; 800m: 1 S Katene 2.53.3; 1500m: 1 G Faulkner 6.07.8; High Jump: 1 C Ryan 1.34m, 2 D Davis 1.34m; Triple Jump: 1 C Ryan Record 10.63m, 2 S Katene 8.42m, R Harper 7.92m; Long Jump: 1 C Ryan Record 5.16m, 2 R Harper 4.64m, 3 S Katene 4.26m; Discus: 1 C Ryan Record 30.47m, 2 R Harper 20.08m, 3 K Volkov; Shot Put: 1 C Ryan 8.56m, R Harper 8.49m, 3 K Parish; Javelin: 1 C Ryan Record 21.70m, 2 J L Kieran.
 
Intermediate Girls
60m: 1 M Austin 8.8, 2 E Goddard 9.0, 3 L Dorgan 9.1; 80m Hurdles: 1 E Goddard 15.70, 2 L Dorgan, 3 M Austin; 100m: 1 L Dorgan 14.4, 2 M Austin 14.6, 3 E Goddard 14.8; 200m: 1 M Austin 29.3, 2 L Dorgan 29.6, 3 E Goddard 31.2; 400m: 1 L Dorgan 1.08.4, 2 M Austin, 3 E Goddard; 800m: 1 L Dorgan 2.42.3, 2 T Baird, 3 E Goddard; 1500m: 1 L Dorgan 5.46.0, 2 E Goddard, 3 T Baird; High Jump: 1 E Goddard 1.45m, 2 L Dorgan 1.30m, 3= W Cocking/M Austin 1.15m; 3000m Open: 1 L Dorgan Record 11.57, 2 C Cooper, 3 G Faulkner; Triple Jump: 1 E Goddard 9.67m, 2 L Dorgan 8.86m, 3= M Austin/K Shaw 8.20m; Long Jump: 1 E Goddard 4.34m, 2 M Austin 4.28m, 3 L Dorgan 3.99m; Discus: 1 J Hammond 21.60m, 2 M Austin 18.70m, 3 A Tipper 17.95m; Shot Put: 1 J Hammond 8.93m, 2 K Shaw 7.48m, 3 M Austin 7.29m; Javelin: 1 M Austin 14.66, 2 E Goddard 14.32, 3 K Shaw 12.94m.

Senior Girls
60m: 1 L Ryan 8.0, 2 B Cannell 8.5, 3 R Brownlie 9.3; 100m Hurdles: 1 L Ryan 15.10, 2 R Brownlie, 3 S Wallace; 100m: 1 L Ryan 12.8, 2 B Cannell 13.6, 3 R Brownlie 15.2; 200m: 1 L Ryan 26.1, 2 B Cannell 27.6, 3 C Cooper 32.8; 400m: 1 C Cooper 1.14.4, 2 G Parish 1.19.3, 3 S Wallace 1.19.5; 800m: 1 C Cooper 2.47.0, 2 R Brownlie, 3 S Wallace; 1500m: 1 C Cooper 5.49.2, 2 S Wallace, 3 L Kelly; High Jump: 1 L Ryan Record 1.56m, 2 S Newlands 1.25m, 3= S Reynolds/G O’Connor 1.15m; Triple Jump: 1 L Ryan 10.63m, 2 S Newlands 8.24m, 3 G O’Connor 8.20m; Long Jump: 1 L Ryan Record 5.48m, 2 R Brownlie, 3 S Newlands; Discus: 1 L Ryan 25.42m, 2 B Cannell 19.67m, 3 S Sayer 19.02m; Shot Put: 1 L Ryan 7.89m, 2 M Stevenson 7.32m, 3 B Cannell; Javelin: 1 L Ryan 23.64, 2 L Kelly, 3 G Clark.
 
Under 14 Boys
80m Hurdles: 1 J Anderson; 100m: 1 L McDonald 13.2, 2 I Matson 13.9, 3 G McKeown 14.0; 200m: 1 L McDonald 27.1, 2 I Matson 28.6, 3 G McKeown 28.8; 400m: 1 L McDonald 1.07.2, 2 G McKeown, 3 J Woodall; 800m: 1 G McKeown 2.53.1, 2 J Woodall 2.56.1, 3 D Tarrant 2.59.3; 1500m: 1 J Woodall 6.06.8, 2 F O’Connor, 3 X Doyle; High Jump: 1 L McDonald 1.32m, 2 X Doyle 1.31m 3 J Ellis/A McCoid 1.28m; Triple Jump: 1 X Doyle 9.29m, 2 I Matson 8.50m, 3 F O’Connor 8.21m; Long Jump: 1 L McDonald 4.46m, 2 J Kelliher 4.39m, 3 T Cox 4.39m; Discus: 1 X Doyle 28.41m, 2 R Cormack 21.64m, 3 M Lindsay 21.19m; Shot Put: 1 L McDonald 8.56m, 2 X Doyle 8.41m, 3 F O’Connor 8.26m; Javelin: 1 M Lindsay 23.78m, 2 G McKeown, 3 J Anderson.
 
Junior Boys
80m Hurdles: 1 J Rush, 2 J O’Shaughnessy, 3 S Kensell; 100m: 1 J O’Shaughnessy12.8, 2 A Barnes-Webber 12.9, 3 A Powell 14.2; 400m: 1 J O’Shaughnessy 26.7, 2 A Barnes-Webber 27.0, 3 C Hogg 28.3; 400m: 1 A Powell 1.03.6, 2 S Kensell, 3 J Orlowski; 800m: 1 C Hogg 2.21.0, 2 A Powell 2.24.3, 3 A Barnes-Webber; 1500m: 1 S Kensell 5.14.5, 2 A Powell; High Jump: 1 J O’Shaughnessy 1.55m, 2 A Barnes-Webber 1.50m, 3 J Rush 1.40m; Triple Jump: 1 S Taylor 9.61m, 2 J Rush 9.55m, 3 S Kensell 9.21m; Long Jump: 1 A Barnes-Webber 4.92m, 2 C Hogg 4.80m, 3 J O’Shaughnessy 4.79m; Discus: 1 J Rush 21.34m, 2 J O’Shaughnessy 20.43m, 3 C Hogg 19.73m; Shot Put: 1 J Rush 9.58m, 2 J O’Shaughnessy 8.70m, 3 A Barnes-Webber 8.07m; Javelin: 1 J Rush 35.13m, 2 J O’Shaughnessy 23.52m, 3 A Powell 23.18m.
 
Intermediate Boys
100m Hurdles: 1 M McKechnie, 2 D McCarthy, 3 H Sayer; 100m: 1 M McKechnie 12.2, 2 E Pierce 12.5, 3 B Todd 13.0; 200m: 1 J Matson Record 22.6, 2 M McKechnie 25.0, 3 E Pierce 26.9; 400m: 1 H Sayer 1.26.3; 800m: 1 B Todd 2.29.8, 2 D McCarthy 2.41.2, 3 H Sayer 2.55.1; 1500m: 1 D McCarthy 5.41.8; High Jump: 1 M Brownie 1.35m; Triple Jump: 1 A Reese-Jones 10.80m, 2 M McKechnie 9.92m, 3 S Dragalev 9.66m; Long Jump: 1 A Reese-Jones 5.41m, 2 M McKechnie 5.15m, 3 B Todd 4.78m; Discus: 1 J Dovestone 31.44m, C Richmond-Guile 24.7m, 3 T Coughlan 24.71m; Shot Put: 1 J Dovestone 10.22m, 2 M McKechnie 9.48m, 3 J Hamilton 9.35m; Javelin: 1 M McKechnie 20.15m, 2 E Pierce 19.33m, 3 H Sayer 18.01m.
 
Senior Boys
100m Hurdles: 1 J Sandilands Record 13.20, 2 J Peneamene 19.3, 3 N O’Brien 19.50; 100m: 1 T Anderson 12.5, 2 M Trillo-Feely 12.7, 3 J Peneamene 13.1; 200m: 1 N O’Brien 25.9, 2 J Peneamene 26.1, 3 C Scott 26.5; 400m: 1 T Anderson 1.01.2, 2 J Faulkner 1.03.6, 3 B Crawford 1.04.3; 800m: 1 M Geach 2.23.5, 2 T Anderson 2.23.7, 3 J Faulkner 2.23.8; 1500m: 1 J Faulkner 4.49.9; Open 3000m: 1 J Faulkner 10.23.60, 2 C Hogg 10.57.70, 3 S Kensell 11.17.00; High Jump: 1 J Hooke 1.60m, T Cooper 1.50m, 3 K Willetts 1.45m; Triple Jump: 1 J Trillo-Feely 10.80m, 2 T Prayoonyuang 10.66m, 3 J Peneamene 10.52m; Long Jump: 1 T Prayoonyuang 5.52m, 2 M Priest 5.43m, J Trillo-Feely 5.11m; Discus: 1 T Brien 31.17m, 2 J Sandilands 30.73m, 3 L Cosgrove 26.63m; Shot Put: 1 J Sandilands 11.76m, 2 T Brien 10.94m, 3 S Struthers 10.73m; Javelin: 1 T Prayoonyuang 33.75m, 2 J Sandilands 30.73m, 3 C Scott 30.27m.

 

Friday 24th February 2012


OVERALL CHAMPIONS

UNDER 14 GIRLS Christina Ryan UNDER 14 BOYS Johnny Rush
JUNIOR GIRLS Emma Goddard JUNIOR BOYS Jacob Matson
INTERMEDIATE GIRLS Brittany Cannell INTERMEDIATE BOYS James Sandilands
SENIOR GIRLS Leanna Ryan SENIOR BOYS Matthew Blackler
 
2012 athletics champs
Roncalli College Athletics Champions 2012
Left to Right - Boys: Johnny Rush, Jacob Matson, James Sandilands, Matthew Blackler
Girls: Christina Ryan, Emma Goddard, Brittany Cannell, Leanna Ryan

 

RECORDS

Event Name Time Last Held
Intermediate Boys      
100m Hurdles James Sandilands 13.6 2004 Daniel Laws 16.2
High Jump James Sandilands 1.90m 1986 Michael Hickey 1.80m
Junior Boys      
100m Jacob Matson 11.2 2007 Jay Finikin 12.0
200m Jacob Matson 22.5 2007 Jay Finikin 24.75
400m Jacob Matson 55.5 1986 Eddie Steinmann 57.6
Senior Girls      
100m Hurdles Leanna Ryan 14.2 2004 Nicola Bunckenburg
Triple Jump Leanna Ryan 11.00 1997 Janette Mulvey 10.48
Junior Girls      
1500m Laura Dorgan 5.39.4 1987 Cindy Lyall 5.43.0
Under 14 Girls      
60m Christina Ryan 8.1 2010 Brittany Cannell 8.4
100m Christina Ryan 13.0 2010 Brittany Cannell 13.3
Discus Christina Ryan 26.91m 2003 Claire Brien 23.41m
Triple Jump Christina Ryan 10.16m 1996 Kelly Mulvey 9.59m
Javelin Christina Ryan 18.97 1995 Irene-May Shearer 18.60m
New Standard      
80m Hurdles Christina Ryan 12.4  
 

HOUSE POINTS

CHANEL 1594
McAULEY 1425
COLIN 1403
AQUINAS 1263


HOUSE RELAYS

Under 14 Girls CHANEL
Junior Girls McAULEY
Intermediate Girls CHANEL
Senior Girls CHANEL
   
Under 14 Boys AQUINAS
Junior Boys CHANEL
Intermedaite Boys COLIN
Senior Boys CHANEL

 

Roncalli College Athletics Records as @ 4th March 2011

Click Here


Thursday 3rd March 2011
 

OVERALL CHAMPIONS

UNDER 14 GIRLS Christina Ryan UNDER 14 BOYS Tama Manning
JUNIOR GIRLS Brittany Cannell JUNIOR BOYS James Sandilands
INTERMEDIATE GIRLS Leanna Ryan INTERMEDIATE BOYS Henry Scott
SENIOR GIRLS Kate Cockroft SENIOR BOYS Harlem Cole


RECORDS

Event Name Time Last Held
U14 Boys 100m Jacob Matson 12.0 2010 James Sandilands 12.6
U14 Boys 200m Jacob Matson 24.4 2004 Greg Dewe 25.8
U14 Boys Long Jump Jacob Matson 5.29m 1965 Bernard McBride 5.28m
Junior Boys Hurdles 80m James Sandilands 12.3 2002 Richard Thomas 13.4
Junior Boys High Jump James Sandilands 1.74m 1985 Michael Hickey 1.73m
U14 Girls Hurdles 70m Christina Ryan 13.0 2007 Lauren Nicol 13.53
Junior Girls 100m Brittany Cannell 13.2 (equaled) 1973 Marie Smith 13.2
Junior Girls 200m Brittany Cannell 26.5 1981 Justine O'Sullivan 27.8
Intermediate Girls Hurdles 80m Leanna Ryan 12.9 2009 Lauren Nicol 13.3
 

HOUSE POINTS

CHANEL 1738
AQUINAS 1497
McAULEY 1496
COLIN 1245
 

HOUSE RELAYS

UNDER 14 GIRLS McAULEY
JUNIOR GIRLS CHANEL
INTERMEDIATE GIRLS CHANEL
SENIOR GIRLS CHANEL
UNDER 14 BOYS CHANEL
JUNIOR BOYS COLIN
INTERMEDIATE BOYS CHANEL
SENIOR BOYS McAULEY

















 
About our company
Enter a succinct description of your company here
Contact Us
Enter your company contact details here