RONCALLI COLLEGE

TIMARU, NEW ZEALAND

Aoraki Sports Awards

1 2 3 4
AORAKI SECONDARY SCHOOL SPORTS AWARDS ~ Friday 28 October 2016
 
The 18th Annual Aoraki Secondary Schools Sports Awards was held on Friday 28 October at the Southern Trust Events Centre.
The evening was an opportunity to acknowledge staff, community and students’ outstanding sporting performances and successes.
Roncalli College had 79 representatives in attendance, including student finalists, parents, family and staff. This was a great reflection on the successful year Roncalli students have had in sporting achievement and representation. Thank you to the parents and families of Roncalli for your wonderful support.
 
Congratulations for the following 2016 Roncalli Finalists:
Mr. Brian Stephenson (Outstanding Sports Coach), Mrs. Deborah Crawford (Community Contribution to Sport), Mr. Nic Wilson (Staff Contribution to Sport), Charlotte Clarke (Inline Speed Skating), Daniel Fitzgerald (Table Tennis), Daniella Guiney (Mountain biking), Dean Andrews (Athletics), Erin Hall (Cycling), Hamish Scarsbrook (Golf), Jack Gibbs (Mountain biking, Rowing and All Rounder), Jacob Mulholland (Basketball), Jan-Hendrik Kuepper (Inline Speed Skating), Jessica Shearer (Golf), John Woodall (Football), Kyla Shelley (Sailing), Luke Fasciano (Fencing), Meghan Phillips (Athlete with a Disability), Michael McLoughlin (Karate), Mitchel Fitzsimons (Cycling), Olivia Waldron (Rugby), Reagan Ashley (Outstanding Referee), Ruby Harper (Athletics), Ruby Anderson (Football), Sonnie Katene (Netball), Sophie Wilson (Tennis), Tessa Williamson (Student Contribution to Sport), Roncalli College Boys U16 Quad ‘Sports Team of the Year’ – Jack Gibbs, William Ellis, Samuel Anderson, Tyrone Cox, Reagan Ashley.
I would also like to acknowledge the Roncalli students who were nominees only: Anna Gregan (Rowing), Brittney Young (Athletics), Charlette Grant (Inline Speed Skating), Emma Kelly (Equestrian), Jacob Hall (Hockey), Jess Guiney (Mountain biking), Matthew Gray (Swimming), Olivia Waldron (All Rounder), Samuel Gray (Swimming).
Roncalli College Winners 2016

Staff Contribution to Sport ~ Mr. Nic Wilson

Best All Rounder (Male) ~ Jack Gibbs

Athlete with a Disability ~ Meghan Phillips
 

Sportsperson of the Year Awards 2016
  • Dean Andrews ~ Athletics
  • Erin Hall ~ Cycling
  • Ruby Anderson ~ Football
  • Jessica Shearer ~ Golf
  • Michael McLoughlin ~ Karate
  • Jack Gibbs ~ Mountain biking
  • Jan-Hendrik Kuepper ~ Inline Speed Skating
  • Daniel Fitzgerald ~ Table Tennis
  • Sophie Wilson ~ Tennis

Some highlights of achievements from our Winners:

Staff Contribution to Sport ~ Mr. Nic Wilson

  • Mr Wilson is a valued member of the staff, he is not assigned a teacher in charge of a sports code but you see him regularly helping with supervision at a number of sporting events. He is more than happy to help out and does it without question or for any acknowledgement. Nic took on various roles from managing, coaching, supervising, taxi driver in the following sports codes: tennis, table tennis, football, badminton, basketball, touch. He was also a valued member of the Roncalli staff ‘Rhinos’ mixed touch team and was always keen to participate in the staff vs students matches.
  • Nick contributes to sport at Roncalli over and above the call of duty, he is also very encouraging to students on the sideline.

Best All Rounder (Male) ~ Jack Gibbs

  • Rowing: National Secondary Schools Maadi Cup: 2nd U16 Singles; 3rd U16 Quad; 4th U16 Double. Selected as trialist for South Island U18.

Jack was awarded Top Sculler and Top Singles Sculler at the Timaru Rowing Club Awards 2015/2016.

Jack was nominated in the ‘Young Sportsperson of the Year Awards – SC Sports Awards.

  • Mountain biking: New Zealand Secondary Schools: 1st U17 Boys Cross Country; 2nd U17 Boys Super D; 2nd overall in NZ U17 Boys grade. South Island Secondary Schools: 1st U17 Boys Cross Country; 1st U17 Boys Super D; 1st U17 Boys Overall South Island Champion.
  • Athletics: Aoraki Secondary Schools: 1st U16 Boys 3000m (New Record 9:38.60); 2nd U16 Boys 4 x 100 Relay.
  • Cross Country: Aoraki Secondary Schools 1st Intermediate Boys.
  • Rugby: Member of Roncalli U16 Rugby Team – Winners SC Competition Final.
  • Hockey: Member Roncalli 1st XI Hockey team and attended the Coaches Cup Tournament.
  • Cycling: Aoraki Secondary Schools: 3rd Over 16 Scratch Race, Team Time Trial; 4th Over 16 Time Trial.

Athlete with a Disability ~ Meghan Phillips

  • South Island Secondary Schools: 1st U16 Para Athlete 200m; 1st U16 Para Athlete 100m
  • Aoraki Secondary Schools: 1st Open Girls AWD (ID/PD) 200m,

Dean Andrews ~ Athletics

  • New Zealand Secondary Schools: 2nd Junior Boys Javelin 46.28m.
    South Island Secondary Schools: 1st U15 Boys Long Jump 6.13m; 1st U15 Boys Javelin 45.29m.
  • Aoraki Secondary Schools: 1st U15 Boys Long Jump (New Record) 6.01m; 1st U15 Boys Javelin (New Record) 47.61m.

Erin Hall ~ Cycling

  • South Island Secondary Schools: U15 Girls: 13th Individual Time Trial and Scratch Race
  • Aoraki Secondary Schools: U16 Girls: 2nd Individual Time Trial and Scratch Race

Ruby Anderson ~ Football

  • Member Roncalli 1st XI Girls Football: Top Goal Score, Winners SC Women’s 1st XI 2nd Division, Runners Up SC Women’s Cup Final, Winners Aoraki Secondary School Girls Football Champs.
  • Awarded Young Female Player of the Year 2016 – SC Football Awards.
  • Selected by New Zealand Football for National Talent Centre.
  • Selected for South Canterbury Reps Girls 14th Grade.

Jessica Shearer ~ Golf

  • Aorangi 1st Summer Classic Pleasant Point.
  • South Island Women’s U19 Championship – 2nd Jessica’s age category was U15 and she competed in the U19.
  • NZ – 8th Selected for Aorangi Women’s Interprovincial Team.
  • NZ – 6th Junior Best Nett NZ Women’s National Home Link.
  • NZ – 7th Junior Best Gross NZ Women’s National Home Link

Michael McLoughlin ~ Karate

  • North Island Seido Tournament: 2nd Brown Belt Kata (16-19 years), 3rd Points Kumite (sparring) Lightweight brown belt men’s (20 years+); 3rd Semi contact lightweight brown belt men’s (20 years+).
  • Passed Black Belt – a 4.5 hour grading process: 3 hours of intense physical fitness, 1.5 hours fighting (including 40 x non-stop fights of 90 seconds each).

Jack Gibbs ~ Mountain biking

  • New Zealand Secondary Schools: 1st U17 Boys Cross Country; 2nd U17 Boys Super D; 2nd overall in NZ U17 Boys grade.
  • South Island Secondary Schools: 1st U17 Boys Cross Country; 1st U17 Boys Super D; 1st U17 Boys Overall South Island Champion.

Jan-Hendrik Kuepper ~ Inline Speed Skating

  • Flat Track Nationals: 1st Junior Boys Time Trial – National Record 29.667 seconds.
  • Bank Track Nationals: 1st 500m National Record 45.61; 1st 1000m National Record 1:32.848.
  • Oceania Speed Skating Championships: 1st Junior Boys 3k Team Relay; 2nd 300m Time Trial, 500m, 10,000m points elimination, 15,000m elimination; 3rd 1000m.
  • XI Chang Qionghai Lake Wetland – China International Roller Skating Open: 4th Under 17 – 21km.

Daniel Fitzgerald ~ Table Tennis

  • New Zealand Table Tennis Championships: Under 18 Boys B grade – Bronze Medal. Captain South Canterbury U18 Junior Boys team.
  • South Canterbury Schools Teams Tournament: Singles Final 1st. (unbeaten in SC Schools weekly competition).
  • SC Residential: 1st U18 Singles and Doubles.

Sophie Wilson ~ Tennis

  • South Canterbury Autumn Open: 1st Girls 14’s Singles and Doubles.
  • South Canterbury Junior Reps: vs Mid Canterbury.
  • South Canterbury Senior Reps: Southern Teams Event (Otago).

 

National Honours

Roncalli College submitted 38 nominations for 2016. Of our 38 nominees we had 16 students attain National Honours in the past sporting year and received a National Honours Badge. To qualify for this award, the nominated student must have either been selected into a New Zealand team or have placed 1st, 2nd or 3rd at the National Championships in their sporting code.

Dean Andrews (Athletics),Ruby Harper (Athletics), Jacob Mulholland (Basketball), Mitchel Fitzsimons (Cycling), Jessica Shearer (Golf), Charlette Grant (Inline Skating), Charlotte Clarke (Inline Skating), Jan-Hendrik Kuepper (Inline Skating), Daniella Guiney (Mountain biking), Jessica Guiney (Mountain biking), Samuel Anderson (Rowing), Tyrone Cox (Rowing), William Ellis (Rowing), Reagan Ashley (Rowing), Jack Gibbs (Mountain biking and Rowing), Matthew Gray (Swimming).

AORAKI SECONDARY SCHOOL SPORTS AWARDS ~ Friday 30 October 2015
The 17th Annual Aoraki Secondary Schools Sports Awards Evening was held on Friday 30 October at the Southern Trust Events Centre.
The Guest Speaker Emily Miazga. Emily has won the Coast to Coast on a number of occasions, has her own business and is a Sport New Zealand Ambassador.
The evening is an opportunity to acknowledge students’ outstanding sporting performances and successes.
Roncalli College has 69 representatives in attendance, including student finalists, parents, family and staff. This was a great reflection on the successful year Roncalli students have had in sporting achievement and representation. Thank you to the parents and families of Roncalli for your wonderful support.
 
Congratulations to the following 2015 Roncalli Finalists:
Jordyn Ellis (Contribution to Sport), Libby Davenport (Best All Round Female), Laura Cockroft (Best All Round Female), Jack Gibbs (Best All Round Male), U18 Girls Coxed Quad Sculls: Libby Davenport, Laura Cockroft, Bridget Cody, Abby McILroy, Olivia Cockroft (Sports Team of the Year), Mr Bob Katene (Community Contribution), Christina Ryan (Athletics), India Domigan (Cycling), Brittany Talbot (Equestrian), Christina Ryan (Football), Jessica Shearer (Golf), Chelseigh Fransch (Gymnastics), Molly Richardson (Hockey), Sophie Lowen (Inline Skating), Lauran Dorgan (Netball), Libby Davenport (Rowing), Kyla Shelley (Sailing), Korlina Volkov (Swimming), Laura Dorgan (Volleyball), Naeve O’Driscoll (Volleyball),  Dean Andrews (Athletics), Jacob Mulholland (Basketball), Jack Gibbs (Cycling), Matthew Musson (Fencing), Jordyn Ellis (Football), Daniel Kelliher (Golf), Jan Hendrik-Kuepper (Inline Skating), Chris Hogg (Mountainbiking), Jack Gibbs (Mountainbiking), Tim Coughlan (Rugby Referee), Reagan Ashley (Basketball Referee), Jack Gibbs (Rowing), William Taylor (Rugby), Samuel Gray (Swimming), Daniel Fitzgerald (Table Tennis), Jamie Sisson (Table Tennis).
 
I would also like to acknowledge Laura-Madeleine Kuepper (Inline Skating) and Laura Dorgan (Best All Rounder Female) who were nominees for the Aoraki Sports Awards.
 
Roncalli College Winners 2015
 
Best All Rounder (Female) ~ Libby Davenport
 
Team of the Year ~ Roncalli U18 Coxed Quad Sculls: Libby Davenport, Laura Cockroft, Bridget Cody, Abby McILroy, Olivia Cockroft
 
Sportsperson of the Year Awards 2015
  • Jacob Mulholland ~ Basketball
  • India Domigan ~ Cycling
  • Matthew Musson ~ Fencing
  • Christina Ryan ~ Football
  • Jordyn Ellis ~ Football
  • Jessica Shearer ~ Golf
  • Daniel Kelliher ~ Golf
  • Chelseigh Fransch ~ Gymnastics
  • Chris Hogg ~ Mountainbiking
  • Libby Davenport ~ Rowing
  • Kyla Shelley ~ Sailing
  • Naeve O’Driscoll ~ Volleyball
 
Some highlights of achievements from our Winners:
 
Best All Rounder (Female) ~ Libby Davenport
  • Selection as Trialist for NZ Junior Rowing team. 1 of only 4 secondary school girls from the South Island out of 20 selected nationally
  • Gold Medalist - Girls U18 Coxed Quad NZ Title at Maadi
  • Gold Medalist - Girls U18 Coxed Quad South Island Title at SISS
  • 4 x Top 10: NZ Senior Rowing Champs – achieved top 10 finishes in all 4 boats entered. Against the best NZ adult rowers (boats entered single. 2 x double and quad)
  • Awards Won: Timaru Rowing Club Rower of the Year & Single Sculler of the Year. Roncalli College Outstanding Contribution to Rowing.
  • Finishes 5 year school rowing career as Roncalli’s most successful Maadi Cup rower with 4 x NZ Titles & >30 Regional & South Island Podium finishes.
  • SISS Netball – ranked 23rd, finished 4th. Qualified for NZSS Champs
  • Named in the 20 person A Grade Talented Players for SISS Netball Champs
  • Member of the Roncalli Senior Girls Basketball Team
 
Team of the Year ~ Roncalli U18 Coxed Quad Sculls: Libby Davenport, Laura Cockroft, Bridget Cody, Abby McILroy, Olivia Cockroft
  • New Zealand Secondary Schools Champs (Maadi Cup) Gold Medal/New Zealand Champions
  • 3 team members received representative trials (1 x NZ Junior & 2 x South Island U18)
  • South Island Secondary Schools Champs – Gold Medal/South Island Champions
  • Team Awards:
Canterbury Rowing Association – Achievers of the Year
South Canterbury Senior Sports Award Nominee – Team of the Year
Roncalli College ‘The Oar’ – Most Outstanding Performance of the Season
Timaru Rowing Club – Excellence in Women’s Rowing
 
 
Jacob Mulholland ~ Basketball
  • 2014 U17 MVP & Male Junior Player of the Year SC Basketball Association
  • Team member U18 NZ Development Men’s Koru Tour in Australia, placed 3rd
  • Impact Basketball USA Training Camp Participant – Timaru
  • Nominated for South Canterbury Sports Awards Young Sportsperson of the Year - Basketball
  • South Canterbury U19 Representative Player
  • Member of Roncalli Premier Boys Basketball Team
 
India Domigan ~ Cycling
  • National Track Cycling U17 Scratch Race – placed 7th
  • 2nd Overall in the Christchurch Selwyn 2 day Cycling Tour
  • 1st Overall Under 17 Girls Cycling Timaru 2 day Tour
  • Aoraki Secondary Schools Time Trial – 2nd place
  • Aoraki Secondary Schools Road Race – 2nd place
 
Matthew Musson ~ Fencing
  • 2nd – Canterbury Schools Championships EPEE
  • 2nd – Mid South Secondary School Championships EPEE
  • 6th – New Zealand Under 17 Cadet National Champs EPEE
  • 35th – New Zealand Representative: Australian Under 17 Cadet Championships EPEE
 
Christina Ryan ~ Football
  • Named Captain South Canterbury Under 17 Girls Football Team to go to the South Island Tournament in Methven
  • Captain of Roncalli College Girls 1st XI team and named MVP for Football at Roncalli College
  • ASS –Lead the team to placing 2nd in Aoraki Secondary Schools football tournament losing in the final in a penalty shoot out.
  • Lead the Roncalli girls team to being the highest finishing school team in the womens league 4th for 2015
  • Finalist nominee as the South Canterbury Female Player of the Year
 
Jordyn Ellis ~ Football
  • Selected in the Thistle Men’s A Grad Division Team – won the Plate Final of the South Canterbury Cup
  • Selected for the 2015 South Canterbury Football Senior Representative Team
  • Winner of the South Canterbury Young Player of the Year at the 2015 Football Awards
  • Winner of the ‘Gold Boot’ for Thistle Men’s A Grade Division Team
  • Selected for U16 South Canterbury Representative Team
  • Coached Roncalli 14th Grade Football Team – placed 3rd in their division this season
  • Officiated as a referee and assistant referee
 
Jessica Shearer ~ Golf
  • Junior Best Nett NZ Women’s 18 Holes Home Links – National 2nd
  • Selected for Nationals – Under 17 Aorangi Golf Team
  • Junior Best Gross NZ women’s 18 Holes Home Links – National 8th
  • Templer Trophy – Aorangi 3rd (90 participants)
  • Aoraki Secondary Schools – Individual Gross – 1st place
 
Daniel Kelliher ~ Golf
  • South Island ~ Best Nett Under 19 Golf Tournament – placed 3rd
  • Aoraki Secondary Schools – 2nd Best Team Gross
  • Aoraki Secondary Schools – 2nd Best Team Nett
 
Chelseigh Fransch ~ Gymnastics
  • Trialist for NZ team – Hawaii January 2016
  • Gymsports NZ National Championships – Step 9 Artistic
Day 1: 4th Overall
Day 2: 4th Overall Vault, 5th Overall Beam, 8th Overall Floor
  • South Island Champs – Qualified for Nationals
5 Gold medals for All Round and Each apparatus
  • South Island Championships – All round Gold and Aorangi Gold
 
Chris Hogg ~ Mountainbiking
  • National Secondary Schools Mountainbiking Champs XC U20 – 5th place, Auckland
  • South Island Secondary Schools Moutainbiking Champs U20 Boys
  •  
  • 1st U19 Mt Summers XC 35km /Hokonui Challenge
  • Overall winner and 1st U19 and Blue Mountain Gorges Junior Champion XC 63km
 
Libby Davenport ~ Rowing
  • Selection as Trialist for NZ Junior Rowing team. 1 of only 4 secondary school girls from the South Island out of 20 selected nationally
  • Gold Medalist - Girls U18 Coxed Quad NZ Title at Maadi
  • Gold Medalist - Girls U18 Coxed Quad South Island Title at SISS
  • 4 x Top 10: NZ Senior Rowing Champs – achieved top 10 finishes in all 4 boats entered. Against the best NZ adult rowers (boats entered single. 2 x double and quad)
  • Awards Won: Timaru Rowing Club Rower of the Year & Single Sculler of the Year. Roncalli College Outstanding Contribution to Rowing.
  • Finishes 5 year school rowing career as Roncalli’s most successful Maadi Cup rower with 4 x NZ Titles & >30 Regional & South Island Podium finishes.
 
Kyla Shelley ~ Sailing
  • New Zealand Fresh Water Sailing Championships 1st Handicap
  • South Island Noelex Championships 3rd line honours
  • South Island Starling Championships 1st Female
  • South Island Starling Championships 3rd place
  • Inter Island Starling Championships NZ – 18th out of 63
  • Canterbury Starling Championships 1st Female
  • Canterbury Starling Championships 3rd place
  • Auckland Anniversary  Day Regatta – 30th out of 83
 
Naeve O’Driscoll ~ Volleyball
  • 1st Inaugural Satellite Volleyball Championship Tournament – Christchurch
Captain of Roncalli Tournament Team
Named Most Valuable Player for Tournament
Named in the Tournament Team


 
Aoraki Sports Awards 2014
IMG 5090


Aoraki Secondary Schools Sports Awards


Friday 31 October 2014

The 16th Annual Aoraki Secondary Schools Sports Awards Evening was held on Friday 31st October at the Southern Trust Events Centre.
The Master of Ceremonies was Julian Blanchard and the Guest Speaker was Shayne Archbold 2014 Common Wealth Games Cycling Gold Medalist.
The evening was an opportunity to acknowledge students’ outstanding sporting performances and successes.
Roncalli College had 59 representatives in attendance, including student finalists, parents, family and staff. This was a great reflection on the successful year Roncalli students have had in sporting achievement and representation. Thank you to the parents and families of Roncalli for your great support.
 
Congratulations to the following 2014 Roncalli Finalists:
Brittany Cannell (Contribution to Sport), Luke Cody (Best All Round Male), Jack Gibbs (Best All Round Male), Senior Boys U19 4 x 100 Relay Team James Sandilands, Jacob Matson, Jamahl Trillo-Feely, Dan Patterson and Tom Anderson (Team of the Year), Ellen Walsh (Community and Staff Contribution), Christina Ryan (Athletics), India Domigan (Cycling), Brittany Talbot (Equestrian), Chelseigh Fransch (Gymnastics), Sophie Lowen (Inline Speed Skating), Laura-Madeleine Kuepper (Inline Speed Skating), Korlina Volkov (Swimming), Ariella Ong (Table Tennis), Emily Gilchrist (Tennis), Kyla Shelley (Sailing), James Sandilands (Athletics), Jacob Matson (Athletics), Reilly Cormack (Basketball), James Faulkner (Cross Country), Matthew Musson (Fencing), Hamish Scarsbrook (Golf), Chris Hogg (Mountain biking), James Faulkner (Multi Sport), Alex Betts (Umpire/Referee), Daniel Fitzgerald (Table Tennis).
 
I would also like to acknowledge Senior Premier Boys Basketball Team (Team of the Year), South Island Golf Team (Team of the Year), Julian Dale (Outstanding Sports Coach), Jodi Gardner (Equestrian), Laura Dorgan (Netball), Olivia Cockroft (Rowing), Abigail O’Brien (Umpire/Referee) who were nominees for the Aoraki Sports Awards.
 
Roncalli College Overall Winners 2014
 
Staff Contribution ~ Miss Ellen Walsh
 
Contribution to Sport ~ Brittany Cannell
 
Sportsperson of the Year Awards
James Sandilands ~ Athletics
James Faulkner ~ Cross Country & Multi Sport
Chelseigh Fransch ~ Gymnastics
Matthew Musson ~ Fencing
Chris Hogg ~ Mountain biking
 
Some Highlights of Achievements from our Winners:
 
Staff Contribution ~ Miss Ellen Walsh
  • As a new staff member Ellen has showed an interest and stepped up to help where ever needed and shown great initiative during our 2014 sports season.
  • Ski & Snowboarding Team – the key motivator behind setting up a Roncalli Ski team. Taking students to the mountain regularly in her own time and preparing them for Aoraki’s.
  • Touch Rugby – coaches our senior girls team at Aoraki’s. Recently opened an invitation for girls to trial for the premier team for 2014/15 season to train and play in the women’s grade.
  • Football – proactive and willing to help wherever possible, has stepped in and helped with the girls 1st XI football team when the coach has been away and even played for them when short.
  • Football – coached our girls 1st XI football team in Gore for our Quad tournament.
  • Rugby – has supported the 1st XV girls rugby team at a number of games.
  • Basketball – coached our premier girls basketball team in Gore for our Quad tournament.
  • Travelled to Mercy Cup to Coach and manage our girls Football team.
  • Netball – attended the Junior South Island Netball Tournament as team co-manager for our 9A netball team. Has also assisted with our Senior C Netball team.
  • Ellen is a keen sportswomen herself playing rugby, football, basketball, touch rugby, her knowledge and experience has certainly paid off on the sports fields at Roncalli and the students have a lot of respect for her. Ellen is a great role model and a very valuable staff member.
 
Contribution to Sport ~ Brittany Cannell
  • Brittany has volunteered and contributed her time to sport in various roles at Roncalli College as a coach, captain, umpire, house leader and member of a number of sports teams.
  • Coach – 10B1 team – winners Secondary School B Section 2.
  • Netball/Captain – Senior B Netball Team – newly promoted team in the Netball SC Senior Women’s Premier grade; winners ASS B Grade, joint winners B Grade Mercy Cup Exchange, Christchurch.
  • Umpire – Qualified netball umpire – umpiring local Premier and Senior women’s A grade; attended regular coaching and study groups and receives feedback from a Netball NZ Umpire Coach; umpired at the CCST Tournament in Gore; local SS sports exchanges.
  • House Leader – Chanel House Leader: providing house spirit and participating to over 100 students at full school swimming and athletic sports days. Co-ordinating, encouraging and providing support for students to participate in year level mini sports tournaments at inter-house events.
  • Athletics – Represented Roncalli College at the ASS & SISS Track & Field Champs, Team Captain Roncalli SISS Athletics Squad.
  • Basketball – Member and organiser of the Stingers Basketball team.
  • Brittany is a great role model on and off the sports field; she is very committed and passionate about sport. She leads by example and is prepared to give up her time to promote sport and active participation at Roncalli College. This shows with the results she has achieved as a leader in the above roles, and a House Leader.
 
James Sandilands – Athletics
  • International ~ 14 March 2014: Australian Junior (U20) Championships, Sydney
  • 3rd Under 20 Men's 110m Hurdles - 14.18 sec (New Canterbury U20 & U18 Record).
  • National ~ 29 March 2014: NZ Track & Field Championships
  • 1st Under 20 Men's 110m Hurdles - 14.6 sec
  • South Island Secondary Schools  Athletics Champs ~ 5 April 2014: Under 19 Men’s
  • 1st 110m Hurdles - Record 13.84 sec (New Canterbury U18 Record)

James Faulkner ~ Cross Country & Multi Sport
  • Aoraki Secondary Schools ~ 1st Senior Boys Cross Country (New Course Record)
  • New Zealand ~ 14 February 2014: 7th Speights Coast to Coast – 2 day individual
Open Men’s Section – 13 hours 47 minutes. James improved last years time by 1 hour and 10 minutes.
  • 1st June 2014 ~ 1st Therma Tech Rotorua 3D Multi Sport Event – Under 20 Grade
 
Matthew Musson ~ Fencing
  • Mid South Island ~ 13th September 2014: 1st Mid South Under 20 Champs – Christchurch Fencing Institute.
  • New Zealand Secondary Schools Championships, Auckland ~ 6th September 2014: 7th place.
  • National ~ 27 April 2014: 12th Under 17 NZ Fencing Championships, Wellington.
  • Mid South Island ~ 3rd March 2014: Mid South Under 17 Championships Fencing Institute Christchurch 3rd place.
 
Chelseigh Fransch ~ Gymnastics
  • National ~ 7-10 October 2014: National Gymnastics Champs, Auckland
Day 1 – 3rd Beam, 6th Bar, 6th Beam, 8th Floor
Day 2 – 3rd Vault (Bronze Medal), 7th Beam, 7th Floor
  • South Island ~ 9-10 August 2014: South Island Championships, Timaru (STEP 8)
1st Vault, Beam and Floor, 2nd Bar, 1st Overall - 50.500 points ~ Qualifying for Nationals 

Chris Hogg ~ Mountain biking
  • National & South Island ~ 4-6 October 2014: South Island and National Champs, Dunedin.
Silver 2nd NZ (Nationals) Secondary Schools Cross Country U17 Boys
Bronze 3rd NZ (Nationals) SS Overall Champion U17 Boys (XC, Downhill & Super D)
Gold 1st South Island SS Cross Country U17 Boys
Silver 2nd South Island Overall Champion U17 Boys (XC, Downhill & Super D)
  • Attending NZXC Junior Development Camp November 2014 in Rotorua
 
By Jose Zandbergen – Sports Coordinator


Friday 1st November 2013

The 15th Annual Aoraki Secondary Schools Sports Awards Evening was held on Friday 1 November at the Caroline Bay Hall.
                             
The Master of Ceremonies was Julian Blanchard and the Guest Speaker was Maree Bowden. Former Silver Fern, Canterbury Flames National Bank Cup and Canterbury Tactix player.
 
The evening was an opportunity to acknowledge students’ outstanding sporting performances and successes.
 
Roncalli College had 70 representatives in attendance, including student finalists, parents, family and staff. This was a great reflection on the successful year Roncalli students have had in sporting achievement and representation. Thank you to the parents and families of Roncalli for your great support.
 
Congratulations to the following 2013 Roncalli Finalists:
Anna Courtney (Sport Contribution), Luke Cody (Best All Rounder Male), Leanna Ryan (Best All Rounder Female), Kate Shaw & Libby Davenport U16 Double (Outstanding Sports Team), Kate Shaw, Libby Davenport, Laura Cockroft, Lilly Simpson, Olivia Cockroft U16 Coxed Quad (Outstanding Sports Team), Geoff McCrostie (Outstanding Sports Coach), Leanna Ryan (Athletics), Christina Ryan (Athletics), India Domigan (Cycling), Jodie Gardner (Equestrian), Leanna Ryan (Football), Chelseigh Fransch (Gymnastics), Libby Taylor (Hockey), Emily van der Heyden (Inline Skating), Sophie Lowen (Inline Skating), Laura Madeleine-Kuepper (Inline Skating), Morgan Stevenson (Lawn Bowls), Reani Ferrer (Lawn Bowls), Kate Shaw (Netball), Libby Davenport (Rowing), Kate Shaw (Rowing), Amelia Race (Squash), Korlina Volkov (Swimming), James Sandilands (Athletics), Jacob Matson (Athletics), Jacob Mulholland (Basketball), Kade Willetts (Basketball), Tom Anderson (Basketball), Nick O’Brien (Cricket), Chris Hogg (Cycling), Matthew Musson (Fencing), Hamish Scarsbrook (Golf), Luke Cody (Hockey), Finley O’Connor (Inline Skating), Harrison Sayer (Motocross), Chris Hogg (Mountain biking), Alex Betts (Referee), Luke Cody (Rowing), Jonathan Rush (Rowing), Jordan Hooke (Rugby), Luke Elsen (Tennis).
 
I would also like to acknowledge Ruby Harper (Basketball), Caitlin Rowland (Rugby), Brittany Cannell (Netball Umpire) and Luke Elsen (Football) who were nominees for the Aoraki Sports Awards.

 
Roncalli College Winners 2013
 
Premier Male Sportsperson of the Year
James Sandilands


James Sandilands Male Premier Sportsperson of the Year
 
Outstanding Sports Coach
Geoff McCrostie


Maree Bowden and Geoff McCrostie
 
Outstanding Sports Team
Roncalli College Girls U16 Coxed Quad Sculls
Gold Medallists in the U16 Coxed Quad Sculls at the New Zealand Secondary Schools Rowing Championships (Maadi Cup)
Crew: Libby Davenport, Kate Shaw, Laura Cockroft, Lilly Simpson, Olivia Cockroft (cox).


Outstanding Sports Team 2013
 
Sportsperson of the Year Awards
James Sandilands – Athletics
Leanna Ryan – Football
Chelseigh Fransch – Gymnastics
Emily van der Heyden – Inline Speed Skating
Finley O’Connor – Inline Speed Skating
Matthew Musson – Fencing
Amelia Race – Squash


Roncalli Winners Aoraki Sports Awards 2013

Roncalli celebrating success

Jose, Maree and Richelle

Some Highlights of Achievements from our Winners:
 
Premier Male Sportsperson of the Year – James Sandilands
  • July 2013 – James competed for New Zealand in the IAAF World Youth Championships in Donetsk, Ukraine in the 110m Hurdles (unplaced)
  • June 2013 – competed for NZ at the Under 20 Junioren-Gala 2013, Mannheim, Germany, 100 (PB unplaced), High Jump 10th.
  • January 2013 – competed or New Zealand at the Australian Youth Olu=ympic Festival in Sydney in 100m Hurdles (5th) and High Jump (NH).
  • April 2013 – Selected for Athletics NZ High Performance Gold 2020 Squad for the 110m Hurdles and High Jump.
  • New Zealand Track and Field Champs – Auckland: NZ Mens 16 Hurdles Record; 1st 110m Hurdles U18 Men 13.88 sec (NZ Record); 1st High Jump U20 Mens 2.03m; 2nd High Jump U18 Mens 1.96m.
  • New Zealand Secondary Schools Champs – Dunedin: 1st 110m Hurdles Senior Boys; NZ Secondary Schools Athletics Paper team.
  • Canterbury Athletics Sports Awards: Junior Athlete of the Year; Open Mixed Grade – Best Jumper of the Year and Best Hurdler of the Year.

Outstanding Sports Coach - Geoff McCrostie
  • 2012/2013 season was Geoff’s 14th year coaching Roncalli Girls Rowing
  • Coached 9 girls with 7 of these being novices (first year rowers)
  • Of the 5 regatta’s completed into NZ champs Geoff’s crews won 8 titles, 9 silvers and 7 bronzes.
  • Then at Maadi (NZ Championships) Geoff coached 2 x Gold Medal Winning Crews :
  • NZ Title Holders - Girls Under 16 Double (Davenport & Shaw)
  • NZ Title Holders - Girls Under 16 Coxed Quad (Davenport, Shaw, Cockroft, Simpson & Cockroft) – 3 of this crew were novices
  • Roncalli were the best performed Timaru School at 2013 Maadi finishing:
  • 4th Best Sculling School in NZ (1 point off 3rd)
  • 10th= Overall in NZ from 120 schools competing

Outstanding Sports Team - Roncalli College Girls U16 Coxed Quad Sculls
Gold Medallists in the U16 Coxed Quad Sculls at the New Zealand Secondary Schools Rowing Championships (Maadi Cup). Crew: Libby Davenport, Kate Shaw, Laura Cockroft, Lilly Simpson, Olivia Cockroft (cox).

James Sandilands – Athletics
  • July 2013 – James competed for New Zealand in the IAAF World Youth Championships in Donetsk, Ukraine in the 110m Hurdles (unplaced)
  • June 2013 – competed for NZ at the Under 20 Junioren-Gala 2013, Mannheim, Germany, 100 (PB unplaced), High Jump 10th.
  • January 2013 – competed or New Zealand at the Australian Youth Olu=ympic Festival in Sydney in 100m Hurdles (5th) and High Jump (NH).
  • April 2013 – Selected for Athletics NZ High Performance Gold 2020 Squad for the 110m Hurdles and High Jump.
  • New Zealand Track and Field Champs – Auckland: NZ Mens 16 Hurdles Record; 1st 110m Hurdles U18 Men 13.88 sec (NZ Record); 1st High Jump U20 Mens 2.03m; 2nd High Jump U18 Mens 1.96m.
  • New Zealand Secondary Schools Champs – Dunedin: 1st 110m Hurdles Senior Boys; NZ Secondary Schools Athletics Paper team.
  • Canterbury Athletics Sports Awards: Junior Athlete of the Year; Open Mixed Grade – Best Jumper of the Year and Best Hurdler of the Year.

Leanna Ryan – Football
  • South Canterbury Women’s ‘Player of the Year’ 2013
  • South Canterbury Women’s Golden Boot 2013
  • Captain Roncalli College 1st XI Football Team
  • Roncalli 1st XI Team Won the Women’s round robin competition
  • Winners  Women’s 1st Division and the South Canterbury Cup
  • Competed in the Secondary Schools Gary Sowden Tournament
  • Member of the South Canterbury Women’s Under 17 Football Team

Chelseigh Fransch – Gymnastics
  • Chelseigh competed at the Artistic Gymnastics National Competition (October 2013)
  • Chelseigh competes at level – Step 7 – Division 2
  • Day 1: Chelseigh came 6th overall, there were 56 competitors
  • Day 2: Qualified to compete in three apparatus.
  • 1st – Uneven Bars – Gold Medal (National Champion of Bars for Step 7 division 2)
  • 6th – Floor
  • 8th Beam

Emily van der Heyden – Inline Speed Skating
  • August 2013: World Inline Cup Marathon – Suzhou, China
  • Track: 27th 300m Time Trial; 30th 1000m; 34th 500m
  • Road:  32nd 500m; 15th Relay; 30th 1000m; 33rd 200m Time Trial
  • April 2013: New Zealand Oceania Team, Brisbane – Junior Ladies
  • Road Nationals: 1st 200m Time Trial; 1st 500m; 1st 1000m; Marathon: 2nd Open Women’s
  • Bank Track Nationals: 2nd 500m; 2nd 300m Time Trial; 2nd 1000m; 2nd 20km Elimination Open

Finley O’Connor – Inline Speed Skating
  • August 2013: World Inline Cup Marathon – Suzhou, China - 68th (from a field of approx. 180) 30km Open
  • April 2013: New Zealand Oceania Team, Brisbane - 1st 10km Cadet Boys; 1st 5km Points Race Cadet Boys; 1st 3,000m Team Relay Cadet Boys; 2nd 200m Time trial Cadet Boys; 2nd 500m Cadet Boys; 2nd 21km Half Marathon Cadet Boys
  • 2013 New Zealand Bank Track Nationals, Timaru - 2nd 300m Time Trial Junior Boys; 2nd 1,000m Junior Boys; 3rd 500m Junior Boys
  • 2013 New Zealand Flat Track Nationals – Wanganui: 3rd 800m Junior Boys; 1st 1,000m Junior Boys Mixed Relay Team
  • 2013 New Zealand Road Nationals – Palmerston North: 3rd 1000m Junior Boys; 2nd 5,000m Points Junior Boys; 3rd 500m Junior Boys; 3rd 5000m Senior Men Relay

Matthew Musson – Fencing
  • 28 September 2013: New Zealand U20 EPEE Champs - 8th place
  • 14 September 2013: Under 20 yr olds Mid South Region – 9th place Mixed EPEE
  • 3rd August 2013: Secondary Schools Mid South Region EPEE – 3rd Place Bronze Medal

Amelia Race – Squash
  • 2013 Pleasant Point Winter Pennant
  • Unbeaten at Aoraki Secondary Schools Squash Champs
  • Named Most Valuable Player at Aoraki Tournament
About our company
Enter a succinct description of your company here
Contact Us
Enter your company contact details here