RONCALLI COLLEGE

TIMARU, NEW ZEALAND

Term 1 2013 Roundup

 
WEEK 12
 
2013StageChallenge16(copy) 2013StageChallenge18(copy)

Final practices for Stage Challenge. Click here for photos
WEEK 11
 
P1010848(copy) SeaKayak (3)(copy) SeaKayak 1(copy) SeaKayak (2)(copy)
Sea Kayak Trip
 
3E2Q8979(copy)
Roncalli College 1st XV
v
Marcellin College, Australia
Click here for more photos
3E2Q8975(copy)
Special Olympics Ribbon Day
Wednesday 10 April 
Ciarra Scott and Michael Shewan, along with their Team Manager Dominic Kempf, attend the South Canterbury Special Olympics Ribbon Day at Aorangi Stadium. They were both entered in five events.
Both athletes participated and competed in true Roncalli form along with Dominic, the Team Manager, encouraging and supporting Michael and Ciarra in their first Special Olympics Event. Well done to you all.
IMG 2812(copy)


(L-R: Ciarra Scott, Dominic Kempf (Team Manager), Michael Shewan
Results:
Ciarra Scott
3rd 50m walk
3rd shot put
3rd long jump
4th mini javelin
5th 100m run
Michael Shewan
3rd 100m run
3rd mini javelin
4th 50m walk
4th long jump
4th shot put
WEEK 10
Roncalli SISS Athletics Team 2013(copy)
Congratulations to all our students who competed at the South Island Secondary Schools' Athletics Championships in Invercargill
 
WEEK 9
purpleday31(copy)

Purple Day Mufti Day
for Epilepsy Awareness
Click here for more photos
 
12PEDRisk Assess12(copy) 12PEDRisk Assess17(copy) 12PEDRisk Assess03(copy)
Year 12 Physical Education Risk Assessment
WEEK 8
Maadi1(copy)
U15 boys silver double final Johnny Rush & Caleb Stephenson
MAADI HIGHLIGHTS
Maadi2(copy)
U16 girls double  
GOLD A Final
Kate Shaw & Libby Davenport
Maadi3(copy)
U16 girls quad won GOLD A Final Kate Shaw, Libby Davenport, Lilly Simpson, Laura Cockroft (cox) Olivia Cockroft
camp21(copy) camp22(copy) camp23(copy)
camp24(copy)
YEAR 10 CAMP 2
camp25(copy)
camp26(copy) camp27(copy) camp28(copy)
 
Follow this link to view James Sandilands 110m Hurdles race that gained him a NZ Title and Record in 13.88 seconds in the Men U18 age group at the NZ Champs 
Yr13GEO25(copy) Yr13GEO35(copy)
Year 13 Geography trip to Mt Cook
Click here for more photos
 
     
WEEK 7
Yr10camp1(copy) Yr10camp2(copy) Yr10camp3(copy)
Yr10camp4(copy)
YEAR 10 CAMP 1

Click here for larger photos
Yr10camp5(copy)
 
Girls Volleyball(copy)

Aoraki Girls Volleyball
Jada Hammond, Whitney Cocking, Laura Dorgan Mr Jones (Coach)
Kendra May, Ruby Harper, Sonnie Katene, Olivia Cocking
DSC 0614
Roncalli College Aoraki Athletics Team - click here for more photos
WEEK 6
Mayoral Welcome flags



International Student Mayoral Welcome

St Thomas of Canterbury Cricket Exchange
click here for more photos
StKevinsCricket07(copy)
WEEK 5
Robbie Fruen1 Training Session with
Robbie Fruean on 26 February
Click here for more photos
Robbie Fruen2
SISS Tennis2
Luke Elsen
SISS Tennis1
L-R: Amelia Race, Daniel Kelliher, Luke Elsen, Libby Taylor
SISS Tennis3
Libby Taylor
South Island Secondary Schools Tennis Championship Roncalli College Mixed Team

Below: South Island Secondary Schools Rowing Regatta at Lake Ruataniwha
click here for larger photos
Copy of SISS Rowing1
Boys U16 coxed Quad
(receiving SILVER medals)
Copy of SISS Rowing2
Caleb Stephenson & Johnny Rush
SILVER medals Boys U15 Doubles
Copy of SISS Rowing3
Girls U16 coxed Quad
GOLD MEDALS
Copy of SISS Rowing4
Abby McIlroy & Libby Davenport
Girls Lightweight Double
BRONZE medals
Copy of SISS Rowing5
Boys U17 coxed Quad
SILVER medals
Copy of SISS Rowing6
Libby Davenport & Kate Shaw
Girls U16 Double SILVER medals
12bio1 1 12bio3 1
Year 12 Biology Trip to Fox Peak
12bio2 1
Round up... WEEK 4
IMG 8426 1 IMG 8198 1 IMG 8285 1
RONCALLI COLLEGE
ATHLETIC SPORTS

IMG 8184 1
IMG 8385 1 IMG 8200 2


Academic Excellence in 2012
NZQA examinations
IMG 8343 1  
 
Round up... WEEK 3
PancakeRace  6
Shrove Tuesday Pancake Racing
Click here for more photos
PancakeRace  7 Ash Wed
Ash Wednesday Liturgy
DSC 0026 1 DSC 0123 1
Aoraki Secondary Schools Tennis Teams Qualifying Tournament
DSC 0188 1
2013T1Mass  15
Term 1 Mass
Click here for more photos

Canterbury Secondary Schools Rowing Champs
Click here for more photos
P1070841 1
 


Year 13 Retreat
Click here for more photos
2013Retreat  33 2013Retreat  44
Round up... WEEK 2
IMG 3845
Swimming sports photos - click here
Round up...  WEEK 1
2013SIRowing 1
South Island Club Rowing Champs.
Girls U16 quad won GOLD and boys U16 quad won bronze.

Photo L-R: Libby Davenport, Kate Shaw, Kelly Waud, Laura Cockroft and Olivia Cockroft (cox)
2013SIRowing2 1

First Day photos..
Yr9Maths game1  

Year 9  Maths game
Yr9Maths game2
Yr9Science smells1 Yr9Science smells2 Yr9Science smells3
  Year 9 Science  
Senior Biology1  

Senior Biology
 
Senior Biology2


Marist Youth Leader Camp
January 2013
Click here for more photos
2013 JanMYL  12 2013 JanMYL  23
2013Yr9Orientation  10

Year 9 Orientation
 
About our company
Enter a succinct description of your company here
Contact Us
Enter your company contact details here